State of West Virginia v. David Eugene Huskey
[…] Petitioner filed a motion for alternative sentence, which asserted that he was remorseful and was actively seeking treatment for his alcohol issues. On July 7, 2017, the circuit court granted petitioner’s motion to continue sentencing and allowed petitioner more time to secure treatment. However, petitioner was unable to secure treatment. 1 West Virginia Code § 15-12-8(c), sets forth the penalty for failure to provide changes in sex offender registration information and provides that an offender “is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years.” 1 In August of 2017, the circuit court held a sentencing hearing and denied petitioner’s motion for alternative sentencing. The circuit court sentenced petitioner to not less than one nor more than five years of incarceration with credit for one hundred and forty-six days served.