In re K.M. and C.M.
[…] We disagree and find that petitioner’s assertion is in direct contradiction with the evidence contained in the record.                                                              4 Petitioner asserts that her performance “on her improvement period was so satisfactory that the [c]ircuit [c]ourt granted her an extension of the same.” Petitioner cites to a June 6, 2017, order wherein the circuit court scheduled a review hearing. The circuit court did not grant petitioner an extension of her improvement period in that order. 3   West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists when “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]” Here, it is clear that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could have substantially corrected the conditions of abuse or neglect in the near future. As discussed above, petitioner failed to comply with the terms and conditions of her post-dispositional improvement period.