Case: 17-60315 Document: 00514421368 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/09/2018
[…] if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the
taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1)
(emphasis added); see Green, 507 F.3d at 871. The taxpayer bears the burden
of proof when invoking this defense. Klamath Strategic Inv. Fund v. United
States, 568 F.3d 537, 548 (5th Cir. 2009).
A court must decide whether “in light of all of the facts and
circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the
taxpayer,” the taxpayer’s mistake resulted from a reasonable, honest
misunderstanding of fact or law. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1); see Brinkley, 808
F.3d at 669. “The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable
cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all
pertinent facts and circumstances.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). “The most
important factor is the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to assess his proper
7 The Commissioner bears the burden of production when seeking to impose a penalty
for a substantial understatement. Id. § 7491(c); see McLauchlan v. Comm’r, 558 F. App’x 374,