STATE v. MILES
[…] bears on an inquiry necessary to protect against an Eighth Amendment
violation. Notably, trial courts can exclude mental-health evidence that is
not relevant or reliable or that would result in juror confusion. See Ariz. R.
Evid. 401–03, 702–03.
7
STATE v. MILES
Opinion of the Court
¶22 The State next argues that the PCR court violated A.R.S. § 13-
503 (1994) by admitting evidence of voluntary intoxication to negate the
Tison culpable mental state. (The State equates cocaine withdrawal
syndrome with voluntary intoxication. We do not decide that issue here
but assume the State is correct.) Section 13-503 currently provides:
Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary
ingestion, consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol, an
illegal substance under chapter 34 of this title or other
psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed
medications does not constitute insanity and is not a defense
for any criminal act or requisite state of mind.
(emphasis added); see also State v. Payne, 233 Ariz. 484, 517 ¶ 149 (2013)