STATE v. MILES
[…] guilt-phase evidence but nevertheless argues that our reasoning there
logically extends to preclude diminished-capacity evidence in the Tison
inquiry. It points out that the legislature has not authorized a diminished-
capacity defense to any allegation made in the aggravation phase, including
a claim that Tison is satisfied. And in capital cases, the legislature has
provided for broad admission of mental-health evidence in the penalty
phase and adopted a diminished-capacity mitigating factor, reflecting its
intent that diminished-capacity evidence be considered only as mitigation.
See A.R.S. § 13-751(G)(1) (listing as a mitigator that the defendant’s capacity
to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or conform his conduct to
legal requirements was “significantly impaired”); id. § 13-752(G)
(authorizing the defendant to “present any evidence that is relevant to the
determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial
to call for leniency”). Following Mott’s reasoning, the State asserts, because
the legislature has not authorized consideration of diminished-capacity
evidence for the Tison inquiry, the courts cannot consider it.
¶18 We disagree. Although the legislature is tasked with enacting