STATE v. MILES
[…] the rule must mean the sentencing court.
4 This language in our rule materially differs from the arguably more
sensible, and workable, language used in other states’ parallel provisions.
See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1509(d) (providing that “[a]n initial petition
which is untimely . . . shall be dismissed unless the court finds, by the
preponderance of all available evidence, whether or not admissible at trial,
that the defendant is actually innocent of the crime of which he or she was
convicted or is ineligible for the sentence” (emphasis added)); )); N.C. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 15A-1415(c) (providing that “a defendant at any time after
verdict may . . . raise the ground that evidence is available which was
unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could
not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time,
. . . and which has a direct and material bearing upon the defendant’s
eligibility for the death penalty or the defendant’s guilt or innocence”
(emphasis added)); Ohio Rev Code Ann. § 2953.21(A)(1)(a)(b) (providing
that “‘actual innocence’ means that, had the results of the DNA testing . . .
been presented at trial, and had those results been analyzed in the context