In re PETITION OF BERRIEN COUNTY
[…] would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old
Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich 142, 146; 644 NW2d 715 (2002). “Statutory language should be
construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act.” Twentieth Century Fox Home
Entertainment, Inc v Dept of Treasury, 270 Mich App 539, 544; 716 NW2d 598 (2006)
(quotation marks and citation omitted).
B. ANALYSIS
A person claiming an interest in the foreclosed property may elect to redeem the property
after entry of final judgment, MCL 211.78k(5)2, allow its foreclosure by the taxing unit, MCL
211.78k(6)3, or appeal the judgment, MCL 211.78k(7).
2
MCL 211.78k(5)(b) provides:
-4-
MCL 211.78k(7) provides:
(7) The foreclosing governmental unit or a person claiming to have a property
interest under section 78i in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the
circuit court’s order or the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property to the
court of appeals. An appeal under this subsection is limited to the record of the
proceedings in the circuit court under this section and shall not be de novo. The
circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property shall be stayed until the court of
appeals has reversed, modified, or affirmed that judgment. If an appeal under this
subsection stays the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property, the circuit
court’s judgment is stayed only as to the property that is the subject of that appeal
and the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing other property that is not the subject
of that appeal is not stayed. To appeal the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing
property, a person appealing the judgment shall pay to the county treasurer the
amount determined to be due to the county treasurer under the judgment on or
before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing
the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry
of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, together with a notice of
appeal. If the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing the property is affirmed on
appeal, the amount determined to be due shall be refunded to the person who
appealed the judgment. If the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing the property is
reversed or modified on appeal, the county treasurer shall refund the amount
determined to be due to the person who appealed the judgment, if any, and retain
the balance in accordance with the order of the court of appeals. [Emphasis
added].
The italicized language is at issue here.
That fee simple title to property foreclosed by the judgment will vest absolutely in