In re PETITION OF BERRIEN COUNTY
[…] . . .fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under
section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are
not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a
judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within
21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section,
shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing
governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property, . . .
-5-
According to MCL 211.78k(7), when a person claiming to have a property interest in the
foreclosed property appeals the judgment foreclosing the property, the “judgment is stayed only
as to the property that is the subject of that appeal.” The statute states that, “the circuit court’s
judgment foreclosing other property that is not the subject of that appeal is not stayed.” MCL
211.78k(7). Given the statutory scheme in sections (5) and (6), the property for which a stay is