First Equitable Realty III, Ltd. v. Grandview Palace Condo Assoc., Inc.
[…] In its cross-appeal, the Association challenges the trial court’s reduction in interest on the unpaid assessments awarded to the Association. Concluding that the trial court had no discretion to reduce the amount of such interest,1 we reverse the trial court’s interest award and remand for calculation consistent with the requirements of the relevant provisions of chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes. Section 718.116(1)(a) provides that a condominium unit owner “is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner.” § 718.116(1)(a), Fla Stat. (2017).