First Equitable Realty III, Ltd. v. Grandview Palace Condo Assoc., Inc.
[…] Where the Legislature has created “a plain and unambiguous statutory procedure . . . courts are not free to deviate from that process absent express authority.” Id. at 967 (quoting Pineda v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 143 So. 3d 1008, 1011 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014)). “[E]quity 6 The trial court awarded interest only for the two-year period between the filing of the instant action in January 2013, and the entry of final summary judgment in January 2015. 4 has no role.” Id. Under the plain and unambiguous language of section 718.116(3), the Association was entitled to recover interest “at the rate provided in the declaration, from the due date until paid.” The trial court had no discretion to award anything less in this case. Id.7 We therefore reverse only the interest award, and remand with instructions that the trial court award the Association all interest as provided by section 718.116(3) and the Declaration of Condominium.