Third District Court of Appeal
[…] summary judgment in favor of the Association and the trial court’s award of
attorney’s fees to the Association.
In its cross-appeal, the Association challenges the trial court’s reduction in
interest on the unpaid assessments awarded to the Association. Concluding that
the trial court had no discretion to reduce the amount of such interest,1 we reverse
the trial court’s interest award and remand for calculation consistent with the
requirements of the relevant provisions of chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes.
Section 718.116(1)(a) provides that a condominium unit owner “is liable for
all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner.” §
718.116(1)(a), Fla Stat. (2017). As the owner of three commercial units at the
subject condominium development, Developer was obligated to pay monthly
assessments on each of its units for the period of time that it owned them, i.e., from