IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Stanger, 115 Idaho 114, 765 P.2d 139 (1988). In many cases, however, we find it
more appropriate to write our own opinion.
Sato v. Schossberger, 117 Idaho 771, 774–75, 792 P.2d 336, 339–40 (1990).
In this case, we find that the opinion of the Court of Appeals appropriately states our
views as to the district court’s sentence and, therefore, should be preserved regarding that issue.
Turning to the issue of credit for time served, this appeal centers on whether the Hold
Notice Request provided a basis for Barrett’s incarceration such that he was entitled to credit
under Idaho Code section 18-309. The statute reads in relevant part as follows:
In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment
was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration
3
prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included
offense for which the judgment was entered.
I.C. § 18-309(1).
Resolution of this appeal requires consideration of the two-prong test regarding credit for
time served set forth in State v. Brand, 162 Idaho 189, 395 P.3d 191 (2017). The Court’s
decision in Brand relied on our holding in the earlier case of State v. Owens, 158 Idaho 1, 343
P.3d 30 (2015). In Owens, the defendant was convicted of eight offenses, but only received
credit for time served on one of the offenses. 158 Idaho at 4, 343 P.3d at 33. The Court looked to
section 18-309, and explained that its plain language entitled the defendant to credit for each
offense that resulted in a conviction (i.e., the other seven offenses). Id.
Two years later, in Brand, we again analyzed the text of section 18-309—specifically, “if
such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was
entered”—in order to determine “whether this statutory language authorizes credit for time
served where the relevant period of presentence incarceration is both initiated and maintained
due to a prior, unrelated offense.” 162 Idaho at 191, 395 P.3d at 811 (citing I.C. § 18-309(1)).