No. 17-0141 – Arthur L. Conkey, Jr. et al. v. Sleepy Creek Forest Owners Association, Inc.
[…] enforce either the statutory lien on the Conkeys’ property created by § 36B-3-116(a) or the
consensual, common law lien on the Conkeys’ property created by the Amended
Declaration. Rather, the Association chose to sue the Conkeys to collect unpaid
assessments, that is, to enforce the Conkeys’ promise to pay their assessments.
This choice matters. Section 36B-3-116(f)3 grants costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to § 36B-3-116, that
is, an action to enforce the statutory lien created by § 36B-3-116(a). Because the
2
See Sally-Mike Prop. v. Yokum, 179 W. Va. 48, 50, 365 S.E.2d 246, 248 (1986).
3
Section 36B-3-116, subsection (f) states: “A judgment or decree in any action
brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the
prevailing party.”
2
Association sued to recover the Conkeys’ unpaid assessments, and not to enforce the lien
upon their properties created by § 36B-3-116(a), they were not entitled to attorneys’ fees
under § 36B-3-116(f).
One reaches the same conclusion under the Amended Declaration, which