While I concur in the outcome reached by the majority, I write separately to express my concern with the majority's analysis of the circuit court's award of attorneys' fees to Sleepy Creek Forest Owners Association (Association).
Rather than rely on either West Virginia Code § 36B-3-116 (2011) or the Association's Amendment to Declaration of Restrictions (Amended Declaration), I would affirm the attorneys' fee award to the Association based on West Virginia Code § 36B-4-117 (2011), which states:
If a declarant or any other person[1 ] subject to this chapter fails to comply with any of its provisions or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief. Punitive damages may be awarded for a willful failure to comply with this chapter. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney's fees.
In this case, the Conkeys did not pay their assessments, failed to comply with the Amended Declaration, and adversely affected the Association and its members.