For those reasons, I would affirm the circuit court's grant of reasonable attorneys' fees to the Association pursuant to West Virginia Code § 36B-4-117, rather than for the reasons set forth by the majority.
The Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act, West Virginia Code §§ 36B-1-101 -36B-4-120, defines "[p]erson" as an "individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal or commercial entity." W. Va. Code § 36B-1-103 (2011).
See Sally-Mike Prop. v. Yokum , 179 W. Va. 48, 50, 365 S.E.2d 246, 248 (1986).
Section 36B-3-116, subsection (f) states: "A judgment or decree in any action brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party."
See Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Ass'n, Inc. , 235 W. Va. 184, 191, 772 S.E.2d 369, 376 (2015) (affirming circuit court's summary judgment finding that homeowners association had a valid common law lien against homeowners' respective properties for unpaid homeowners association assessments).