James R. and Jamila J. Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Assoc.
[…] Such protest may be better expressed during the next election of the association's officers and could certainly be raised in defense to any actions by the association to collect the delinquent assessments.

.Even if the delinquent homeowner’s claim was brought in bad faith, the homeowners association may or may not be able to recover the attorney’s fees it incurred in defending against the claim. See W.Va.Code § 46A-5-104 (2006) (“On a finding by the court that a claim brought under this chapter applying to ... any prohibited debt collection practice was brought in bad faith and for the purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees.” (emphasis added.)).

. I also concur in the majority's ruling that consensual common law liens against real property are authorized under West Virginia Code §§ 38-16-201 and-202(a).