Case: 17-12710 Date Filed: 04/12/2018 Page: 1 of 9
[…] his asylum claims. 1 After careful review, we deny the petition.
We review the denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion, limiting
our review to whether the BIA exercised its discretion in an arbitrary or capricious
manner. Jiang v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 568 F.3d 1252, 1256 (11th Cir. 2009). A motion
1
Shchupak also says the BIA engaged in improper appellate fact-finding, but he relies on case
law about a regulation that prohibits the BIA from fact-finding when reviewing appeals from an
Immigration Judge (“IJ”), not when deciding motions to reopen. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv)
(“[T]he Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.”).
2
Case: 17-12710 Date Filed: 04/12/2018 Page: 3 of 9
to reopen removal proceedings must be filed no later than 90 days after the final
administrative decision, but this limitation does not apply if the motion is