State ex rel. Seabolt v. State Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys.
[…] Tanner did provide the HPRS board with "sufficient evidence" (or "some evidence") to support its determination that relator is disabled but not in the line of duty. {¶ 56} Accordingly, it is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. The Pertinent Statutes {¶ 57} R.C. 5505.04 vests the general administration and management of the HPRS with the "state highway patrol retirement board" ("board"). {¶ 58} R.C. 5505.18(A) provides: The medical or psychological examination of a member who has applied for disability retirement shall be conducted by a competent health-care professional or professionals appointed by the board. The health-care professional or No. 17AP-52 20 professionals shall file a written report with the board containing the following information: (1) Whether the member is totally incapacitated for duty in the employ of the patrol; (2) Whether the incapacity is expected to be permanent; (3) The cause of the member’s incapacity. The board shall determine whether the member qualifies for disability retirement and its decision shall be final. Pertinent Regulations Promulgated by the Board {¶ 59} Currently and at the time of the board's final decision at issue here, Ohio Adm.Code 5505-3-02(A) provides the following definitions: (3) "Totally and permanently incapacitated" means a disabling condition that physically or mentally totally