State ex rel. Seabolt v. State Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys.
[…] Burroughs v. Ohio Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys. Bd., 150 Ohio St.3d 326, 2017-Ohio- 6923, ¶ 17, quoting R.C. 5505.18(A). In deciding whether this standard is met, "the board 'shall consider the written medical * * * report, opinions, statements, and other competent evidence.' " Id., quoting R.C. 5505.18(A). No. 17AP-52 3 {¶ 7} R.C. 5505.18(A) states in part: Upon the application of a member of the state highway patrol retirement system, a person acting on behalf of a member, or the superintendent of the state highway patrol on behalf of a member, a member who becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for duty in the employ of the state highway patrol may be retired on disability by the board. To be eligible for retirement on account of disability incurred not in the line of duty, a member must have five or more years of service credit according to rules adopted by the board. The medical or psychological examination of a member who has applied for disability retirement shall be conducted by a competent health-care professional or professionals appointed by the board. The health-care professional or professionals shall file a written report with the board containing the following information: (1) Whether the member is totally incapacitated for duty in the employ of the patrol; (2) Whether the incapacity is expected to be permanent; (3) The cause of the member's incapacity. {¶ 8} In the instant action, respondent approved relator's request for disability retirement benefits, but found the disability occurred "not in the line of duty" (rather than "in the line of duty").