State ex rel. Seabolt v. State Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Seabolt appealed. 4 January Term, 2019 Legal Analysis {¶ 13} The administration of HPRS is vested in the board. R.C. 5505.04(A)(1). A member of the highway patrol “who becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for duty in the employ of the state highway patrol may be retired on disability by the board.” R.C. 5505.18(A). The disability may be either in the line of duty or not. Ohio Adm.Code 5505-3-02(A)(4) through (5). When making the determination regarding retirement eligibility on the basis of a disability, the board “shall consider the written medical or psychological report, opinions, statements, and other competent evidence in making its determination.” R.C. 5505.18(A). {¶ 14} Mandamus is the appropriate remedy to correct an abuse of discretion by HPRS because the General Assembly did not provide a statutory right of appeal from the board’s determinations of disability benefits, see R.C. 5505.18(A) (“The board shall determine whether the member qualifies for disability retirement and its decision shall be final”); State ex rel. Grein v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys., 116 Ohio St.3d 344, 2007-Ohio-6667, 879 N.E.2d 195, ¶ 6 (mandamus is an appropriate remedy when no statutory right of appeal exists).