In re E.C. and D.C.
[…] Id. at 7, 459 S.E.2d at 118, Syl. Pt. 7, in part. We find that this case satisfies these elements. Upon a review of the record, it is apparent that petitioner did not have notice of the proceedings until after the preliminary and adjudicatory hearings were held. Rule 20 of the Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings and West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(e)(1) provide that “[t]he petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon both parents and any other custodian, giving to the parents or custodian at least five days’ actual notice of a preliminary hearing and at least ten days’ notice of any other hearing.” As noted above, the preliminary hearing was held on October 17, 2016, and the adjudicatory hearing was held on November 16, 2016. The DHHR advised that service by publication was necessary for petitioner at the January 10, 2017, hearing and the guardian informed the circuit court on January 18,