IN RE KEVAN HARRY GILMAN, No. 16-55436
[…] Pladson, 35 F.3d 462, 465 (9th Cir. 1994).
14 IN RE GILMAN
California provides for an “automatic” homestead
exemption. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.720(a). The
automatic homestead exemption protects a debtor “who
resides (or who is related to one who resides) in the
homestead property at the time of a forced judicial sale of the
dwelling.” In re Anderson, 824 F.2d 754, 757 (9th Cir.
1987); see also Diaz, 547 B.R. at 334 (“The filing of a
bankruptcy petition constitutes a forced sale for purposes of
the automatic homestead exemption.”).
Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.710(c), a “homestead”
is “the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or
the judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the
judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in
which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse
resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court
determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” This
“requires only that the judgment debtor reside in the property
as his or her principal dwelling at the time the judgment
creditor’s lien attaches and continuously thereafter until the
court determines the dwelling is a homestead.” In re Elliott,