Tammy Phillips v. Kevan Gilman
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.720(a). The automatic homestead exemption protects a debtor “who resides (or who is related to one who resides) in the homestead property at the time of a forced judicial sale of the dwelling.” In re Anderson, 824 F.2d 754, 757 (9th Cir. 1987); see also Diaz, 547 B.R. at 334 (“The filing of a bankruptcy petition constitutes a forced sale for purposes of the automatic homestead exemption.”). Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.710(c), a “homestead” is “the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” This “requires only that the judgment debtor reside in the property as his or her principal dwelling at the time the judgment creditor’s lien attaches and continuously thereafter until the court determines the dwelling is a homestead.”