Com. v. Young, L.
[…] Constructive possession is an inference arising from a set of facts that possession of the contraband was more likely than not. We have defined 6 To successfully obtain a conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106, the Commonwealth must prove that the accused carried a firearm on or about their person without a valid and lawfully issued firearms license. Commonwealth v. Bavusa, 750 A.2d 855, 857 (Pa. Super. 2000). For a conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant carried an unlicensed firearm, rifle, or shotgun within the city of Philadelphia. Id. Finally, Section 6105 provides that a person who has been convicted of any of several enumerated felonies, including burglary, "shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 (a)(I). 11 .... iii t II constructive possession as "conscious dominion." We subsequently defined "conscious dominion" as "the power to control the contraband and the intent to exercise that control."