M. Mazur v. J. Cuthbert
[…] (Emphasis added). 13 sovereign immunity was apparent on the face of the amended complaint. Thus, the exception applies and the trial court did not err in considering the sovereign immunity defense raised by Cuthbert via preliminary objections. Scope of Employment Duties Mazur next argues that the trial court erred in sustaining Cuthbert’s preliminary objections because Cuthbert was not acting within the scope of her employment duties when she relayed false information to an unemployment compensation representative. Section 8501 of the Sovereign Immunity Act defines the term “Commonwealth party” broadly to include “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8501. Hence, a Commonwealth employee may be held liable for conduct performed within the scope of his/her employment only in the narrow categories of cases for which the General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity under section 8522(b) of the Sovereign Immunity Act.