M. Mazur v. J. Cuthbert
[…] As noted above, these categories relate to vehicle liability, medical-professional liability, personal property, real estate, potholes, animals, liquor store sales, National Guard activities, and toxoids and vaccines. Additionally, section 8522(a) of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides that said waiver of sovereign immunity is only applicable to “damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(a). Mazur alleges that Cuthbert’s actions fall under the personal property exception in section 8522(b)(3) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. 14 §8522(b)(3), based upon Cuthbert’s purported possession and control of her personnel files. We do not agree. This exception, entitled “Care, custody or control of personal property,” provides for a waiver of immunity with respect to “[t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency.” Id. Mazur’s amended complaint is premised on Cuthbert’s intentional acts, and not any negligent acts, a prerequisite for the exception to apply under section 8522(a).