E. Baxter v. PBPP
[…] Although he attached the Board’s June 16, 2017, decision to the instant petition for review, its validity is not before this Court because Baxter did not exhaust his administrative remedies. Even if Baxter had preserved his challenge to the Board’s denial of credit, there is no merit to his argument. Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code governs the award of credit for street time and provides, in relevant part: (a)(2.1) The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply: (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders). (ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order). (3) The board may, in its discretion, reparole whenever, in its opinion, the best interests of the inmate justify or require the mailed its response to the petition for administrative review. This subsection supersedes 1 Pa. Code § 35.226. 37 Pa. Code §73(b). 6 inmate’s release on parole and it does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured thereby. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a). While on parole, Baxter did not commit a disqualifying crime under Section 6138(a)(2.1)(i). Nor was he subject to a federal removal order for purposes of Section 6138(a)(2.1)(ii). Thus, the decision to award credit remained within the Board’s discretion. The Board exercised that discretion by choosing not to grant Baxter any credit for his street time. In Pittman v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 159 A.3d 466 (Pa. 2017), our Supreme Court held that the Board must articulate the basis for its decision to deny credit to a convicted parole violator for his time spent at liberty on parole. Here, the Board complied with that mandate in its decision of June 16, 2017, by stating that it was not crediting Baxter for his street time due to his “prior history of supervision failures.” C.R. 138. With that statement, the Board discharged its obligation under Section 6138(a)(2.1).