KATHLENE DENISE ROBERTS v. WILLIE DINO ROBERTS, JR.
[…] Supreme Court ruled that “state courts have been granted the authority to treat disposable
retired pay as community property; they have not been granted the authority to treat total
retired pay as community property.” Id. at 589 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1408, known as the
Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act). This limitation applies when a
military retiree elects to receive disability benefits in lieu of retirement benefits, as this
type of payment is not considered “disposable retired pay.” Id. (citing 10 U.S.C. §
1408(a)(4)(A) (stating that “disposable retired pay” includes all retirement pay, except,
inter alia, “in the case of a member entitled to retired pay under chapter 61 of this title,
are equal to the amount of retired pay of the member under that chapter computed using
the percentage of the member’s disability on the date when the member was retired (or
the date on which the member’s name was placed on the temporary disability retired
list)”).
Following that decision, the Tennessee Supreme Court held that where a spouse
agreed to divide a military retirement pension and later unilaterally decided to waive the
pension in favor of disability benefits, the non-military spouse’s interest in the pension