SUMMERVILLE V. SUMMERVILLE
[…] involving custody or support of a minor child, the trial court is required to gather
evidence and make certain findings of fact.” Davignon v. Davignon, __ N.C. App. __,
__, 782 S.E.2d 391, 396 (2016); see also Burr v. Burr, 153 N.C. App. 504, 506, 570
S.E.2d 222, 234 (2002) (holding that “award of attorney’s fees is not left to the court’s
unbridled discretion; it must find facts to support its award” (citation omitted)). “The
trial court must first determine if the party moving for attorney’s fees has satisfied
the statutory requirements for an award pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6.”
Davignon, __ N.C. App. at __, 782 S.E.2d at 396.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 states as follows:
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or
both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for
the modification or revocation of an existing order for
custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion
order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an
interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient
means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering
payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as
a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused
to provide support which is adequate under the
circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the
action or proceeding; provided however, should the court
- 23 -
SUMMERVILLE V. SUMMERVILLE
Opinion of the Court
find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a
frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment
of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party as
deemed appropriate under the circumstances.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2017).
Thus, based on this statute, the trial court is required to find “that the party
seeking the award is (1) an interested party acting in good faith and (2) has
insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” Cobb v. Cobb, 79 N.C. App. 592,
595, 339 S.E.2d 825, 828 (1986) (citation omitted). Moreover, in addition to the
findings required by the express terms of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, this Court has
also mandated that certain other findings be made in order to ensure that the amount