Summerville v. SummervilleÂ
[…] As an initial matter, we must determine whether we possess jurisdiction to consider this portion of Mr. Summerville’s appeal. Appeals from criminal contempt orders are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-17, which states as follows: A person found in criminal contempt may appeal in the manner provided for appeals in criminal actions, except appeal from a finding of contempt by a judicial official inferior to a superior court judge is by hearing de novo before a superior court judge. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-17(a) (2017). “This statute vests exclusive jurisdiction in the superior court to hear appeals from orders in the district court holding a person in criminal contempt.” Michael v. Michael, 77 N.C. App. 841, 843, 336 S.E.2d 414, 415 (1985), disc. review denied, 316 N.C. 195, 341 S.E.2d 577 (1986).