SUMMERVILLE V. SUMMERVILLE
[…] was civil or criminal; (2) the court’s clarification in its 30 December 2016 Order of its
prior contempt finding was an impermissible attempt to amend its previous order
- 19 -
SUMMERVILLE V. SUMMERVILLE
Opinion of the Court
under Rule 60; and (3) violations of a parenting coordinator’s orders cannot form the
basis for a finding of contempt.
As an initial matter, we must determine whether we possess jurisdiction to
consider this portion of Mr. Summerville’s appeal. Appeals from criminal contempt
orders are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-17, which states as follows:
A person found in criminal contempt may appeal in the
manner provided for appeals in criminal actions, except
appeal from a finding of contempt by a judicial official
inferior to a superior court judge is by hearing de novo
before a superior court judge.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-17(a) (2017). “This statute vests exclusive jurisdiction in the
superior court to hear appeals from orders in the district court holding a person in
criminal contempt.” Michael v. Michael, 77 N.C. App. 841, 843, 336 S.E.2d 414, 415
(1985), disc. review denied, 316 N.C. 195, 341 S.E.2d 577 (1986).