STATE V. FINCHER
[…] State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526
S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000) (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918
(1993)).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1, “[a] person commits the offense of
impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public
vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing
substance[.]” N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1 (2017). A person is under the influence of an
impairing substance if “his physical or mental faculties, or both, [are] appreciably
impaired by an impairing substance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(48b) (2017).
An “impairing substance” is defined as “alcohol, controlled substance under
Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, or any other drug or psychoactive substance
capable of impairing a person’s physical or mental faculties, or any combination of
these substances.” Id. § 20-4.01(14a). Thus, to convict a defendant of driving while
impaired, the State must prove “that defendant had ingested a sufficient quantity of
an impairing substance to cause his faculties to be appreciably impaired.” State v.