STATE V. FINCHER
[…] State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007) (citation omitted).
“Upon defendant’s motion for dismissal, the question for the Court is whether there
-4-
STATE V. FINCHER
Opinion of the Court
is substantial evidence (1) of each essential element of the offense charged, or of a
lesser offense included therein, and (2) of defendant’s being the perpetrator of such
offense. If so, the motion is properly denied.” State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526
S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000) (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918
(1993)).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1, “[a] person commits the offense of
impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public
vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing
substance[.]” N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1 (2017). A person is under the influence of an
impairing substance if “his physical or mental faculties, or both, [are] appreciably
impaired by an impairing substance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(48b) (2017).