STATE V. CRUMP
[…] rise to the perceived need to use defensive force. He contends that the jury should
have been instructed that commission of a felony only disqualifies self-defense when
a defendant’s “felonious acts directly and immediately caused the confrontation that
resulted in the deadly threat to him.”1 Thus, defendant argues, the trial court erred
by omitting the purported “causal nexus requirement” from the instruction. Second,
(2) defendant contends the inclusion of AWDWIK as a qualifying felony was circular
in nature and, therefore, erroneous.
1. “Causal Nexus Requirement”
Section 14-51.4 (“Justification for defensive force not available”) states as
follows: “The justification described in G.S. 14-51.2 and G.S. 14-51.3 [(self-defense)]
is not available to a person who used defensive force and who: (1) Was attempting to
1 Indeed, before trial, defendant requested in writing that the self-defense instruction include
the language from N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(1) and that the jury be instructed on the felonies of possession
of a firearm by a felon and possession of stolen goods. At trial, defendant argued that the felony of
possession of a firearm by a convicted felon was the sole disqualifying felony on which the jury should
be instructed. At that point at trial, defendant had admitted to his possession and discharge of a
firearm, and had stipulated that he had a prior felony conviction.
-8-
STATE V. CRUMP
Opinion of the Court
commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony.” N.C.G.S. § 14-
51.4(1). Furthermore, the presumption of objective reasonableness of the need to use
defensive force established in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) does not apply when the
person using force in defense of their home, workplace, or motor vehicle was “engaged