STATE V. CRUMP
[…] Sw. Motors, Inc., 296 N.C. 357, 361, 250
S.E.2d 250, 253 (1979)).
Section 14-51.4 plainly states that the defense of self-defense “is not available
to a person who used defensive force and who: (1) Was attempting to commit,
committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony.” N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(1). The
plain language of this statutory provision makes clear that the disqualifying felony
need not precipitate the circumstances giving rise to the perceived need to use force;
there is no qualifying or limiting language in this provision modifying the word
“felony.” For example, section 14-51.2(c)(3), which denies the presumption of
reasonableness of the perceived need to use defensive force to safeguard one’s home,
workplace, or vehicle to one using that place “to further any criminal offense that
involves the use of threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”
N.C.G.S. § 14-51.2(c)(3) (emphasis added). Notably, section 14-51.4(1) does not state
that self-defense is unavailable to a person who “[w]as attempting to commit,
committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony” that involves the use of
threat of physical force or violence.