STATE V. CRUMP
[…] At trial, defendant argued that the felony of
possession of a firearm by a convicted felon was the sole disqualifying felony on which the jury should
be instructed. At that point at trial, defendant had admitted to his possession and discharge of a
firearm, and had stipulated that he had a prior felony conviction.
-8-
STATE V. CRUMP
Opinion of the Court
commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony.” N.C.G.S. § 14-
51.4(1). Furthermore, the presumption of objective reasonableness of the need to use
defensive force established in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) does not apply when the
person using force in defense of their home, workplace, or motor vehicle was “engaged
in, attempting to escape from, or using the . . . motor vehicle . . . to further any
criminal offense that involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against
any individual.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(c)(3) (2017). In other words, self-defense
is not available to one who uses defensive force when contemporaneously engaged in
felonious conduct. See id.
Defendant argues that N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(1) requires both a temporal and a