DEBRUHL V. MECKLENBURG COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE
[…] a mental health disorder was improper absent a formal adjudicatory hearing
regarding petitioner’s mental competency and violates petitioner’s due process
rights.” In the alternative, Petitioner argues that the district court’s “application of
section N.C.G.S. § 14-415.12(a)(3) is overbroad, contrary to statutory construction
and encompasses a myriad of protected activities under the Second Amendment of
the United States Constitution.”
1 While neither the Sheriff’s Office nor the district court cited a specific statutory provision,
the district court’s language tracks that of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3), which provides for the
denial of a Concealed Handgun Permit if the applicant “suffer[s] from a physical or mental infirmity
that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.”
-3-
DEBRUHL V. MECKLENBURG COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE
Opinion of the Court
We find Petitioner’s due process claim dispositive.
II. North Carolina Statutory Framework
In North Carolina, “[a]ny person who has a concealed handgun permit may