DEBRUHL V. MECKLENBURG COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE
[…] (8c) of this section, is or has been adjudicated guilty
of . . . one or more crimes of violence constituting a
misdemeanor . . . within three years prior to the date
on which the application is submitted.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b) (2017).
The statute thus includes two provisions related to mental health: N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b)(6). The critical distinction
-6-
DEBRUHL V. MECKLENBURG COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE
Opinion of the Court
between the two subsections is the requirement of a prior adjudicatory hearing.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b)(6), if an applicant has been adjudicated to be
“lacking mental capacity or mentally ill[,]” the sheriff must deny the application.
However, even without a prior adjudication of mental illness, if a sheriff determines
that an applicant “suffer[s] from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe
handling of a handgun” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3), the sheriff may deny
the application.
III. The Due Process Clause
The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that
“No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process