Debruhl v. Mecklenburg Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] In the alternative, Petitioner argues that the district court’s “application of section N.C.G.S. § 14-415.12(a)(3) is overbroad, contrary to statutory construction and encompasses a myriad of protected activities under the Second Amendment of the United States Constitution.” 1 While neither the Sheriff’s Office nor the district court cited a specific statutory provision, the district court’s language tracks that of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3), which provides for the denial of a Concealed Handgun Permit if the applicant “suffer[s] from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.” -3- DEBRUHL V. MECKLENBURG COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE Opinion of the Court We find Petitioner’s due process claim dispositive.