Debruhl v. Mecklenburg Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b) (2017). The statute thus includes two provisions related to mental health: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b)(6). The critical distinction -6- DEBRUHL V. MECKLENBURG COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE Opinion of the Court between the two subsections is the requirement of a prior adjudicatory hearing. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b)(6), if an applicant has been adjudicated to be “lacking mental capacity or mentally ill[,]” the sheriff must deny the application. However, even without a prior adjudication of mental illness, if a sheriff determines that an applicant “suffer[s] from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(a)(3), the sheriff may deny the application.