DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] “The Act directs the Secretary of Education to
withhold federal funds from any public or private ‘educational agency or institution’
that fails to comply with these conditions.” Id. FERPA provides, in part, that:
No funds shall be made available under any applicable
program to any educational agency or institution which
has a policy or practice of permitting the release of
education records (or personally identifiable information
contained therein . . .) of students without the written
consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or
organization. . . .
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1).
FERPA defines “education records” as “those records, files, documents, and
other materials which—(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii)
are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such
-7-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
agency or institution.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (specifying
definition of “education records” under FERPA). Plaintiffs and Defendants concede
that UNC-CH receives federal funding and is generally subject to FERPA.