DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] - 12 -
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
misconduct should be released. FERPA’s plain language in § 1232g(b)(6)(B) does not
condition an educational institution’s compliance on requiring the exercise of
discretion to determine whether to release disciplinary records that FERPA expressly
exempts from non-disclosure, in the face of a public records request.
Defendants’ assertion of an absolute authority to exercise discretion on
whether to release non-exempt records is undercut by other provisions of FERPA. §
1232g(b)(2)(B) provides:
(2) No funds shall be made available under any applicable
program to any educational agency or institution which
has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access to,
any personally identifiable information in education
records other than directory information, or as is permitted
under paragraph (1) of this subsection, unless—
....
(B) except as provided in paragraph (1)(J), such
information is furnished in compliance with judicial order,
or pursuant to any lawfully issued subpoena, upon
condition that parents and the students are notified of all
such orders or subpoenas in advance of the compliance
therewith by the educational institution or agency . . . .
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2)(B) (emphasis supplied).
The regulations implementing this provision provide:
(a) An educational agency or institution may disclose
personally identifiable information from an education
record of a student without the consent required by § 99.30