DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] 97, 489 S.E.2d 880 (1997)).
“‘[S]tatutes in pari materia must be read in context with each other.’” News &
Observer Publ’g Co. v. Wake Cty. Hosp. System, Inc., 55 N.C. App. 1, 7, 284 S.E.2d
542, 546 (1981) (quoting Cedar Creek Enters. v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 290 N.C. 450,
454, 226 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1976)). “‘In pari materia’ is defined as ‘[u]pon the same
matter or subject.’” Id. at 7-8, 284 S.E.2d at 546 (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 898
(4th ed. 1968)).
- 10 -
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
Here, the “plain language” of § 1232g(b)(6)(B) of FERPA states:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an
institution of postsecondary education from disclosing the
final results of any disciplinary proceeding . . . if the
institution determines as a result of that disciplinary
proceeding that the student committed a violation of the
institution’s rules or policies with respect to such crime or
offense.
Defendants argue, and the trial court agreed, that this language requires
UNC-CH to exercise discretion on whether to release the admittedly public records of
the final results of disciplinary hearings. Defendants have not cited any case law
interpreting FERPA to support their proposed interpretation of this provision.
Plaintiffs argue the plain language of the statute does not support Defendants’ and
the trial court’s interpretation.
Our comprehensive review of relevant case and statutory law from this and
other jurisdictions, both state and federal, fails to disclose any authority interpreting
FERPA’s § 1232g(b)(6)(B) as providing to public postsecondary educational
institutions an express absolute discretionary authority over whether to release
FERPA-exempted student disciplinary records and subject to disclosure under its
express terms.
The language “[n]othing . . . shall be construed to prohibit an institution . . .
from disclosing the final results of any disciplinary proceeding” does not indicate any
congressional intent to require educational institutions to exercise discretion over or
- 11 -
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
before releasing FERPA-exempted student disciplinary records in contravention of
unambiguous and broad state public records laws expressly requiring such
disclosure. No language in § 1232g(b)(6)(B) or the corresponding Code of Federal
Regulations provisions speak to whether an educational institution must exercise
discretion over whether to disclose student disciplinary records. 20 U.S.C. §
1232g(b)(6)(B), 34 C.F.R. 99.31(a)(14). Defendants do not argue that the records
Plaintiffs requested are prohibited or exempted from disclosure, or cannot be
disclosed or released under § 1232g(b)(6)(B) without potential sanctions under
FERPA.
The only language in § 1232g(b)(6)(B) that concerns an educational
institution’s purported “discretion” is: “if the institution determines as a result of that
disciplinary proceeding that the student committed a violation of the institution’s
rules or policies with respect to such crime or offense.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(B)
(emphasis supplied). Plaintiffs’ records request is limited to students, who UNC-CH
has already expressly determined to have engaged in such misconduct, and the
records of which are expressly subject to disclosure under FERPA. 20 U.S.C. §
1232g(b)(6)(B).