DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] Miami Univ.,
294 F.3d 797, 812 (6th Cir. 2002) (“[S]tudent disciplinary records are education
records because they directly relate to a student and are kept by that student’s
university.”).
FERPA permits the release of certain student disciplinary records in several
situations. FERPA expressly exempts and does not prohibit disclosure “to an alleged
victim of any crime of violence . . . or a nonforcible sex offense, the final results of any
disciplinary proceeding conducted by the institution against the alleged perpetrator
. . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(A). Most relevant here is another exemption of FERPA,
which allows an educational institution to release “the final results of any
disciplinary proceeding . . . if the institution determines as a result of that disciplinary
proceeding that the student committed a violation of the institution’s rules or policies
with respect to such crime or offense.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(B).
-8-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
Plaintiffs assert: (1) this express exemption removes their request for
disclosure from exclusion under FERPA’s sanctions; (2) FERPA does not prohibit