DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] and Defendants are required to comply with their Public Records Act request.
IV. Standard of Review
“Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which are
reviewed de novo by an appellate court.” In re Proposed Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot
Life Ins. Co., 161 N.C. App. 558, 559, 589 S.E.2d 179, 180 (2003) (citation omitted).
This appeal involves questions regarding the interpretation of FERPA and the Public
Records Act. We review de novo.
V. Analysis
A. North Carolina Public Records Act
The Public Records Act is codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 132-1 to -11 (2017).
The public policy underlying the Public Records Act is enunciated by the General
Assembly at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1(b), which provides, “The public records and
public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its
subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State
that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free
or at minimal cost[.]”
-5-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
The Public Records Act “affords the public a broad right of access to records in
the possession of public agencies and their officials.” Times-News Publ’g Co. v. State