DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] that disciplinary proceeding that the student
committed a violation of the institution’s rules or
-9-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
policies with respect to such crime or offense”;
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(C): “For the purpose of this
paragraph, the final results of any disciplinary
proceeding[ ] (i) shall include only the name of the
student, the violation committed, and any sanction
imposed by the institution on that student; and (ii) may
include the name of any other student, such as a victim
or witness, only with the written consent of that other
student”; and
20 U.S.C § 1681(a): “No person in the United States
shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation
in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any education program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”
B. Consideration and application of the Public Records Act and the
Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act
This Court reviews issues of statutory interpretation de novo. “The principal
goal of statutory construction is to accomplish the legislative intent.” Lenox, Inc. v.