DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] jeopardize the safety of the University’s students, violate student privacy, and
undermine the University’s efforts to comply with Title IX.”
Defendants’ justification for its interpretation of FERPA in this subject matter
area is premised on its application of FERPA’s provision of 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(B),
from which it is surmised that UNC-CH has the discretion to determine whether to
-13-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
release information about a student disciplinary proceeding outcome, and FERPA’s
provision of 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(C)(i), which limits the divulgence of “the final
results of any disciplinary proceeding” to “the name of the student, the violation
committed, and any sanction imposed by the institution or that student . . . .”
Defendants discern that the phrase contained in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(B), “if the
institution determines as a result of that disciplinary proceeding that the student
committed a violation of the institution’s rules or policies with respect to such crime
or offense” (emphasis added) impliedly cloaks UNC-CH with the discretionary
authority to determine whether to release the outcome of a student disciplinary
proceeding in light of the introductory portion of the provision that “[n]othing in this