DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] -7-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
unit, special district or other political subdivision of
government.
(b) The public records and public information compiled by
the agencies of North Carolina government or its
subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is
the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of
their public records and public information free or at
minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law.
As used herein, “minimal cost” shall mean the actual cost
of reproducing the public record or public information.
N.C.G.S. § 132-9(a) states, in its entirety:
Any person who is denied access to public records for
purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied
copies of public records, may apply to the appropriate
division of the General Court of Justice for an order
compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have
jurisdiction to issue such orders if the person has complied
with G.S. 7A-38.3E.2 Actions brought pursuant to this
section shall be set down for immediate hearing, and
subsequent proceedings in such actions shall be accorded
priority by the trial and appellate courts.
In declining plaintiffs’ request for the identified records in its custody, UNC-
CH interpreted the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act—codified at 20
United States Code Section 1232g—to permit UNC-CH the ability to deny access to