DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] determine congressional intent. It is only once a determination has been made as to
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Davis, J., dissenting
whether federal law confers such discretion that it then becomes appropriate to
examine state law to ascertain whether a conflict exists between state and federal
law on the issue. But state law has no bearing on the issue of whether such discretion
exists in the first place. It is this basic error that infects the majority’s entire analysis
and causes it to reach a result that is legally incorrect.
The specific provision of FERPA relevant to this case is 20 U.S.C.
§ 1232g(b)(6)(B) (2018), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an institution of
postsecondary education from disclosing the final results of any
disciplinary proceeding conducted by such institution against a student
who is an alleged perpetrator of any crime of violence . . . or a nonforcible
sex offense, if the institution determines as a result of that disciplinary
proceeding that the student committed a violation of the institution’s
rules or policies with respect to such crime or offense.
Id. (emphasis added). This statutory provision is supplemented by the following
pertinent provisions contained in regulations promulgated by the United States
Department of Education and codified in the Code of Federal Regulations:
(a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record of a student . . . if the
disclosure meets one or more of the following conditions:
....
(14)
(i) The disclosure . . . is in connection with a disciplinary
proceeding at an institution of postsecondary education. The
institution must not disclose the final results of the disciplinary
proceeding unless it determines that—
(A) The student is an alleged perpetrator of a crime of
-2-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Davis, J., dissenting
violence or non-forcible sex offense; and
(B) With respect to the allegation made against him or
her, the student has committed a violation of the
institution’s rules or policies.
34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(14)(i) (2019) (emphasis added).
The regulations then proceed to clarify that “paragraph[ ] (a) . . . of this section
do[es] not require an educational agency or institution . . . to disclose education
records or information from education records to any party, except for parties under
paragraph (a)(12) of this section.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(d) (emphasis added). Paragraph
(a)(12), in turn, applies only to the disclosure of information “to the parent of a