DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] 2 N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.3E governs the mediation of public records disputes.
-8-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
the Court of Appeals decision, and this Court’s determination include salient
segments of:
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A): “For the purposes of this
section, the term ‘education records’ means . . . those
records, files, documents, and other materials which[ ]
(i) contain information directly related to a student; and
(ii) are maintained by an educational agency or
institution or by a person acting for such agency or
institution”;
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1): “No funds shall be made
available under any applicable program to any
educational agency or institution which has a policy or
practice of permitting the release of education records
(or personally identifiable information contained
therein other than directory information . . .) of students
without the written consent of their parents . . .”;
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2): “No funds shall be made
available under any applicable program to any
educational agency or institution which has a policy or
practice of releasing, or providing access to, any
personally identifiable information in education records
other than directory information . . . except . . . such
information is furnished in compliance with judicial
order . . . upon condition that parents and the students
are notified of all such orders . . . in advance of the
compliance therewith by the educational institution or
agency . . .”;
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(B): “Nothing in this section
shall be construed to prohibit an institution of
postsecondary education from disclosing the final
results of any disciplinary proceeding conducted by
such institution against a student who is an alleged
perpetrator of any crime of violence . . . or a nonforcible
sex offense, if the institution determines as a result of
that disciplinary proceeding that the student
committed a violation of the institution’s rules or
-9-
DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
Opinion of the Court
policies with respect to such crime or offense”;
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(C): “For the purpose of this
paragraph, the final results of any disciplinary
proceeding[ ] (i) shall include only the name of the
student, the violation committed, and any sanction
imposed by the institution on that student; and (ii) may
include the name of any other student, such as a victim
or witness, only with the written consent of that other
student”; and
20 U.S.C § 1681(a): “No person in the United States
shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation
in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any education program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”