DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] face of a denial of access to such records.
Unfortunately, the dissent subscribes to UNC-CH’s depiction of the
University’s discretion “to produce the records at issue upon request by a third party
if it chooses to do so in the exercise of its independent judgment.” In embracing the
position of UNC-CH that the institution possesses such pervasive discretion in light
of the federal law, the dissent strives to justify its acceptance of this representation
by combining the open-ended, non-prohibitive beginning phrase of 20 U.S.C.
§ 1232g(b)(6)(B), “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an institution
of postsecondary education from disclosing the final results of any disciplinary
proceeding conducted by such institution against a student . . .” (emphasis added)
with the permissive introductory language of 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a), “An educational
agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an
education record of a student . . .” (emphasis added) so as to allow this tandem of