DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
[…] to release the results of a student disciplinary proceeding emanating from rape,
sexual assault, or sexual misconduct charges in absence of language expressly
granting such discretion. We also note that the lower appellate court properly
recognized that “[p]laintiffs’ records request is limited to students who UNC-CH has
already expressly determined to have engaged in such misconduct, and the records of
which are expressly subject to disclosure under FERPA.” DTH v. Folt, 259 N.C. App.
at 69, 816 S.E.2d at 524 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(B)). Since FERPA contains no
such language, but instead specifies that the categories of records sought here are
public records subject to disclosure—“Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit an institution of postsecondary education from disclosing . . .”—we see no
conflict between the federal statute and the state Public Records Act. This North
Carolina law has been interpreted consistently by our state courts as intended for
liberal construction affording ready access to public records, subject to limited
exceptions.