2018 WI 35
[…] Family, 350 Wis. 2d 411, but ultimately misconstrues its
holding. In Dow Family, the court of appeals held that a copy
of an original note is insufficient evidence of possession and
was inadmissible in absence of the original wet-ink note. Id.,
¶20. The court of appeals held that Wis. Stat. § 909.01
requires "a document [to] be authenticated in order to be
admissible." Id. Accordingly, the court of appeals considered
the copy of the note alone insufficient to support
24
No. 2015AP175
authentication and admission into evidence. Id., ¶21-22.
Although under Wis. Stat. § 909.02(9) "[e]xtrinsic evidence of
authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not
required with respect to . . . [c]ommercial paper, signatures
thereon, and documents relating thereto to the extent provided
by chs. 401 to 411," in Dow Family, the plaintiff was unable to
"explain the extent to which a copy of a note is self
authenticating . . . ." 350 Wis. 2d 411, ¶22 (emphasis added).
Most relevantly, the court of appeals reasoned that because "the
original note's whereabouts were unknown to [the plaintiff],"