2018 WI 35
[…] evidence not only that the purported original Note was in fact
the original Note, but also that Deutsche Bank's counsel had
obtained the Note from the Bank. Id. Wuensch insisted that
possession alone of the purported original Note endorsed in
blank was not enough to prove possession. Id.
9
No. 2015AP175
¶17 The court of appeals agreed. It held that Wuensch's
pleadings and his objections as to authenticity and possession
at trial placed "possession of the original note in dispute, and
there is no dispute that this was an issue that the plaintiff
had to prove at trial." Id. Citing Wis. Stat. §§ 906.02 ("A
witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is
introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has
personal knowledge of the matter."), 906.03(1) ("which provides
that a witness must take an oath before testifying"), and
901.04(2) ("a judge is to make preliminary determinations on the
qualifications of a person to be a witness"), the court of
appeals held as "axiomatic" the rule "that 'unsworn statements'