2018 WI 35
[…] obligation not to make false statements of fact or law to the
judge." Judith A. McMorrow, The Advocate as Witness:
Understanding Context, Culture and Client, 70 Fordham L. Rev.
945, 946 (2001) (footnotes omitted); see also SCR 20:3.3(a)(1)
("A lawyer shall not knowingly . . . make a false statement of
fact or law to a tribunal or fail to correct false statement of
material fact or law previously made to the tribunal by the
lawyer.").
23
No. 2015AP175
¶31 Finally, the nature of the original Note as self-
authenticating commercial paper under Wis. Stat. § 909.02(9) is
entirely independent of the issue of possession. Despite the
fact that § 909.02(9) definitively answers the question, Wuensch
argues that a trier of fact would need to determine the
authenticity of the Note. However, "[e]xtrinsic evidence of
authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not
required with respect to . . . [c]ommercial paper, signatures
thereon, and documents relating thereto to the extent provided
by chs. 401 to 411." Wis. Stat. § 909.02(9). Among its
findings of fact, the circuit court was "satisfied that the
Plaintiff has in its possession the original ink Note. The
Plaintiff produced the original ink Note at trial and the Court
examined it. The Court is satisfied that it is the original