2018 WI 35
[…] was that they had received them from the hands of their
client . . . ."); see also Peacock v. Rhodes (1781), 99 Eng.
Rep. 402, 403; 2 Doug. 633, 636 (Lord Mansfield) (KB) ("I see no
difference between a note indorsed blank, and one payable to
bearer. They both go by delivery, and possession proves
property in both cases."). Wuensch argues that these cases are
"inapposite" and outmoded. We disagree. Although the cases are
not controlling authority, the principles derived from them
persuasively inform the interpretation of Wisconsin's U.C.C.,
which has not displaced them. Wis. Stat. § 401.103(2) ("Unless
displaced by the particular provisions of chs. 401 to 411, the
principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its
provisions."); Met-Al, Inc. v. Hansen Storage Co., 844 F. Supp.
485, 489 (E.D. Wis. 1994) ("[P]re-Code case law is available to
aid in interpretation of the UCC unless violative of its
specific provisions.").
¶26 This rule is as widely supported today as it has been