2018 WI 35
[…] self-authentication. The circuit court compared the Note and
the copy side-by-side, observed that the copy was identical to
the original, and admitted the copy into evidence.11 Wisconsin
Stat. § 909.015(3) permits the trier of fact to compare
specimens that have been authenticated, and Wis. Stat.
§ 909.02(9) provides that commercial paper is self-
authenticating under chs. 401-411. Because the circuit court
admitted the copy of the self-authenticating Note based upon a
proper application of the law, its exercise of discretion was
not erroneous.
11
We note Wis. Stat. § 910.03 provides that "[a] duplicate
is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a
genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the
original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit
the duplicate in lieu of the original."
14
No. 2015AP175
¶24 As a preliminary matter, we conclude that a person who
possesses an original note endorsed in blank is the "holder" of
that note. The "holder" is a person entitled to enforce the
note. Wis. Stat. § 403.301. As Deutsche Bank's counsel