IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] email appeal, Claimant asserts, this Court should reverse the Board’s decision. In
support, he relies on this Court’s decision in Wright v. Unemployment
Compensation Board of Review, 41 A.3d 58 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (en banc).
Alternatively, Claimant contends, this Court should remand for further development
of a record on the circumstances regarding his December appeal.
The Board responds that, based on this Court’s holding in Roman-
Hutchinson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 972 A.2d 1286 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2009), it properly dismissed Claimant’s untimely appeal under Section
501(e) of the Law and the Board’s regulations.
B. Analysis
Section 501(e) of the Law states, as relevant:
Unless the claimant … files an appeal with the
[B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice
required to be furnished by the [D]epartment … within
fifteen calendar days after such notice … was mailed to
his last known post office address, and applies for a
6
hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with
respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall
be final and compensation shall be … denied in
accordance therewith.
43 P.S. §821(e).
“The requirement that an appeal be filed within fifteen days is
jurisdictional, precluding either the Board or a referee from further considering the
matter.” Gannett Satellite Info. Sys., Inc. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review,