IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] He also contends that his post-
release supervision was revoked for the condition of non-payment of his fine and court costs
without the court performing an inquiry as to the reason he failed to pay. He cites Bearden
v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 665, 672 (1983), which provides that a sentencing court cannot
properly “revoke a defendant’s probation for failure to pay the imposed fine and restitution,
absent evidence and findings that the defendant was somehow responsible for the failure or
that alternative forms of punishment were inadequate.” He further cites Mississippi Code
Annotated section 99-19-20(2) (Rev. 2015), which states in pertinent part:
5
The defendant may be imprisoned until the fine is paid if the defendant is
financially able to pay a fine and the court so finds, subject to the limitations
hereinafter set out. The defendant shall not be imprisoned if the defendant is
financially unable to pay a fine and so states to the court in writing, under oath,
after sentence is pronounced . . . .
According to Gray, there were no substantial grounds to revoke his post-release supervision,
other than his arrest.
¶12. The State responds that it “was not required to prove that [Gray] committed a crime