aggravated assault. Gray v. State, 846 So. 2d 260, 261 (¶1) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002). The
[…] ¶3. In 2011, Gray sought leave from the supreme court to file a second PCR motion. The
supreme court entered an order dismissing Gray’s application as successive-writ barred. The
supreme court further warned Gray that “any future frivolous filings” might subject him to
sanctions under Mississippi Rule of Appellate Procedure 22(a).
¶4. On January 20, 2017, Gray filed a “Petition for Conditional Release” in the circuit
court. Relying on Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-139(1)(a) (Rev. 2015), Gray
argued he should be eligible for conditional release on his sentence of life imprisonment.
Section 47-5-139(1)(a) provides that an inmate is ineligible for earned-time allowance if
“[t]he inmate was sentenced to life imprisonment . . . .” The statute further states, however,
that “an inmate, except an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment for capital murder, who has
reached the age of sixty-five (65) or older and who has served at least fifteen (15) years may
petition the sentencing court for conditional release . . . .” Id. Although acknowledging he
failed to meet section 47-5-139(1)(a)’s age requirement, Gray claimed that he should still be
eligible for conditional release because he had served eighteen years of his life sentence.