[Cite as Arbor Grove Properties v. Clear Sky Realty, Inc., 2018-Ohio-1467.]
[…] limits” or “over District Court maximum limits.” However, appellants do not dispute the trial
court’s observation that the Stark County Court of Common Pleas has no such upper
limit, nor do federal district courts, the only “District Courts” extant in Ohio.1 Therefore,
strictly speaking, no dispute in an Ohio common pleas court under the agreements in
question could ever go to arbitration, no matter how large.
1 Although the underlying action was not brought in a municipal court, we nonetheless
recognize that under R.C. 1901.17, “[a] municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only
in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the
personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars,
except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a
municipal court. ***.” We also take note inter alia of Ohio’s statutory damage caps under
R.C. 2315.18.
Stark County, Case No. 2017 CA 00124 7
{¶20} The doctrine of severability generally provides that where a contract
consists of several agreements, one of which is illegal, the illegal portion can be severed