Defendant’s DWI conviction. State v. Chakerian
[…] Id. § 66-8-
109(E). Notably absent from the statute is any language regarding the consequences for
noncompliance.
{15} A majority of states have statutes similar to Section 66-8-109(B). See, e.g., Arizona,
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1388(C) (1999) (“The person tested shall be given a reasonable
opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the
person’s own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer.”); Oregon, Ore. Rev. Stat. § 813.150 (2017) (“[A]
person shall be permitted upon request, at the person’s own expense, reasonable opportunity
to have any licensed physician and surgeon, licensed professional nurse or qualified
technician, chemist or other qualified person of the person’s own choosing administer a
chemical test or tests of the person’s breath or blood for the purpose of determining the
alcoholic content of the person’s blood . . . .”); see also Florida, Fla. Stat. Ann. §
316.1932(3) (West 2006); Idaho, Idaho Code § 18-8002(4)(e) (2014); Illinois, 625 Ill. Comp.
Stat. Ann. 5/11-501.2(a)(3) (West 2018); Nevada, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484C.180(1) (2009);
Texas, Tex. Transp.