Defendant’s DWI conviction. State v. Chakerian
[…] Chakerian, 2015-NMCA-052, ¶ 20.
A. Section 66-8-109(B) does require law enforcement to cooperate with an arrestee
to obtain an additional chemical test
{14} Any person who operates a motor vehicle in New Mexico consents to chemical
4
testing of the person’s breath, blood, or both if the person is arrested on suspicion of DWI.
See NMSA 1978, § 66-8-107(A) (1993). The choice of the initial test is “as determined by
a law enforcement officer.” Id.; see also Fugere v. State Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, Motor
Vehicle Div., 1995-NMCA-040, ¶ 25, 120 N.M. 29, 897 P.2d 216. Section 66-8-109(B)
provides a right to additional testing as follows:
The person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement officer of the
person’s right to be given an opportunity to arrange for a physician, licensed
professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist who
is employed by a hospital or physician of [the person’s] own choosing to
perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of
a law enforcement officer.
The arresting law enforcement agency is required to pay for the additional test. Id. § 66-8-
109(E). Notably absent from the statute is any language regarding the consequences for
noncompliance.
{15} A majority of states have statutes similar to Section 66-8-109(B). See, e.g., Arizona,
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1388(C) (1999) (“The person tested shall be given a reasonable
opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the
person’s own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer.”); Oregon, Ore. Rev. Stat. § 813.150 (2017) (“[A]
person shall be permitted upon request, at the person’s own expense, reasonable opportunity
to have any licensed physician and surgeon, licensed professional nurse or qualified