THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] sand, effectively shutting down the conveyor belt that replenishes the eroded sand
and eliminating the beach as it currently exists.
In approving a permit for the vertical bulkhead only, the ALC impermissibly
authorized an entirely distinct structure from that which KDP applied for––one that
2
Additionally, this testimony is consistent with the definitions of "bulkhead" and
"revetment" contained in Title 48, Chapter 39. A "bulkhead" is defined as "a
retaining wall designed to retain fill material but not to withstand wave forces on an
exposed shoreline." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270(1)(b) (2008). A "revetment" is
defined as "a sloping structure built along an escarpment or in front of a bulkhead to
protect the shoreline or bulkhead from erosion." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270(1)(c)
(2008).
lacked any evidentiary support. The parties did not present any testimony that could
serve as a basis for the ALC's authorization of the bulkhead only. To the contrary,
all of the evidence in the record indicated the revetment was critical to protect the