THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] that analysis. I write separately because I believe there is one key element of that
analysis that warrants further explanation. The majority states "the ALC erred by
approving the construction of 2,513 feet of vertical bulkhead, without a revetment,
because this structure is not supported by substantial evidence." However, it is not
the structure that is unsupported by the evidence. The structure, if it is ever built,
will be supported by sand. In the legal analysis, it is the ALC's finding—2,513 feet
of bulkhead without a revetment satisfies the public benefit requirement of
subsection 48-39-30(D)—that is not supported by substantial evidence.
Subsection 48-39-30(D) provides, "Critical areas shall be used to provide the
combination of uses which will insure the maximum benefit to the people, . . . ."
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(D) (2008); see also Kiawah Dev. Partners, II v. S.C.
Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 411 S.C. 16, 41, 766 S.E.2d 707, 722 (2014)
(stating "any use of tidelands must be to the public benefit, which is embodied in