THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] The evidence of public benefit
from protecting the parking lot is abundant, and the structure is essential to ensuring
the public may continue to enjoy access to its public tidelands on the Spit. On the
other hand, the installation of the structure in this area will have a de minimis impact
on the public trust lands because the record indicates that area of the riverbank is not
of a high recreational or ecological value. Accordingly, the ALC did not err in ruling
that the 270-foot bulkhead and revetment provide the maximum benefit to the
people. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(D) (2008) ("Critical areas shall be used to
provide the combination of uses which will insure the maximum benefit to the
people, but not necessarily a combination of uses which will generate measurable
maximum dollar benefits.").
The League also argues the ALC erred in its interpretation of Regulation 30-
11(C)(1) (2011).3 We find no error in the ALC's interpretation of the regulation as
applied to the 270-foot structure. Ensuring continued access to Beachwalker Park