State of Iowa v. Tavish Coleon Shackford
[…] Additionally, after the vehicle stopped in front of his home, Armel walked away from the house to the edge of the property toward the vehicle parked in the street. Even if Armel could be said to occupy the home while on the front porch, the crime was not “in progress” until shots were fired, at which time Armel was not on the front porch. 5 See State v. Lewis, 675 N.W.2d 516, 523 (Iowa 2004) (discussing the protection provided by the Fourth Amendment to the curtilage of a home). 10 See Iowa Code § 702.13 (“A person is ‘participating in a public offense,’ during part or the entire period commencing with the first act done directly toward the commission of the offense and for the purpose of committing that offense, . . .”). If the legislature intended to include appurtenances to buildings within the meaning of “occupied,” it could have done so.