Trj & E Properties LLC v. City of Lansing
[…] MCL 211.27a(2). This limitation, which is based on Const 1963, art 9, § 3, effectively caps increases on a property’s taxable value so that “any yearly increase in taxable value is limited to either the rate of inflation or 5 percent, whichever is less.” Mich Props, 491 Mich at 528-529. “[T]he property’s taxable value is uncapped when the property is transferred.” Id. at 529; see also MCL 211.27a(3). However, there are several exceptions under which a transfer of ownership will not uncap the property’s taxable value. Detroit Lions, Inc v City of Dearborn, 302 Mich App 676, 694; 840 NW2d 168 (2013). One of these exceptions is “[a] transfer of real property . . . among corporations . . . or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled.” MCL 211.27a(7)(m). This is the exception that the parties dispute in this case—specifically, the meaning of the phrase “commonly controlled,” and what percentage of common ownership renders two entities commonly controlled.