STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sufficiently demonstrates that the victim suffered a serious psychological injury that may require
professional treatment in the future.
II. MCL 777.38 (OV 8)
Defendant argues that the trial court improperly assessed 15 points for OV 8 because the
statute requires movement that was more than incidental to the commission of the crime.
Specifically, defendant argues that although the victim moved “mere feet” from the where she
stood, it does not constitute “movement” within the meaning of the statute.
OV 8 considers victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38. Under MCL 777.38(1)(a),
the trial court must assess 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger
or to a situation of greater danger[,] or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the
offense.” Movement of a victim that is incidental to the commission of an offense qualifies as
asportation within the meaning of MCL 777.38(1)(a). See People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 21-
22; 892 NW2d 789 (2017) (upholding the trial court’s assessment of 15 points for OV 8 because