MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] was eleven years old, that Croom committed the violent crime in the presence
of another child, and that the victims of the offenses were family members. The
sole mitigating factor identified by the court was that Croom’s absence would
be a hardship on his dependents.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1710-CR-2347 | April 19, 2018 Page 5 of 9
[10] Croom argues that the trial court improperly considered T.C.’s age as an
aggravating factor because his age is an element of the battery resulting in
serious bodily injury conviction. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 (providing that the
offense of battery is a Level 3 felony “if it results in serious bodily injury to a
person less than fourteen (14) years of age”). Aside from this argument, Croom
does not challenge the other aggravating factors identified by the trial court.
While Croom’s history of criminal and delinquent behavior is not terribly
serious, it is indicative of a person that has an anger control problem. Croom