State V. Bacon (Evan), No. 94393-1
[…] specific exemptions to the bar on suspended sentences must be considered
This subsection has been amended several times since its original adoption in
1981. See former RCW 13.40.160(10)(2007); former RCW 13.40.160(9)(2004); former
RCW 13.40.160(8)(1997); former RCW 13.40.160(8)(1995); former RCW 13.40.160(8)
(1994); former RCW 13.40.160(7)(1992); former RCW 13.40.160(6)(1981).
11
State V. Bacon (Evan), No. 94393-1
intentional. Wash. Nat. Gas Co. v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1, 77 Wn.2d 94,98,459 P.2d
633 (1969).
The legislative history of RCW 13.40.160(10) compels the same conclusion.
In 1980, this court held that trial courts possessed the authority to suspend
dispositions under the JJA. Bird, 95 Wn.2d at 89. Then, in 1981, the legislature
amended chapter 13.40 RCW to state, "[T]he court shall not suspend or defer the
imposition or the execution of the disposition." Former RCW 13.40.160(6)(1981),
Laws of 1981, ch. 299, § 13; see also A.S., 116 Wn. App. at 314-15 & n.24. This
statute was later modified and recodified at RCW 13.40.160(10). As stated by the
Court ofAppeals in ^.5"., the 1981 legislative amendment"effectively overruled RzW