State V. Bacon (Evan), No. 94393-1
[…] Injustice. He was not eligible for the other options. The juvenile court in this case
entered an Option D manifest injustice finding. Option D states, "If the court
State V. Bacon (Evan), No. 94393-1
determines that a disposition under option A, B, or C wolild effectuate a manifest
injustice, the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range under RCW
13.40.160(2)." Option D does not mention suspended dispositions.
The legislature did specifically address the juvenile court's authority to
suspend dispositions elsewhere, though. RCW 13.40.160(10) states, "Except as
provided under subsection (3),^^^ (4),^^^ (5),'-'°^ or (6)^^'^ ofthis section, or option B of
RCW 13.40.0357, or RCW 13.40.127, the court shall not suspend or defer the
^ "If a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense, other than a sex
offense that is also a serious violent offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, and has no
history of a prior sex offense, the court may impose the special sex offender disposition
altemative under RCW 13.40.162." RCW 13.40.160(3).
^ "Ifthe juvenile offender is subject to a standard range disposition oflocal sanctions
or 15 to 36 weeks of confinement and has not committed an A- or B+ offense, the court