State v. M.S.
[…] Unlike the SRA, which makes the standard 16 State v. M.S., No. 96894-2 (Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part) range sentence the default punishment in every case, the JJA permits juvenile courts to consider multiple alternatives to the standard range disposition in order to serve the JJA’s dual goals of punishment and rehabilitation. There are other differences between the JJA and the adult sentencing world. The JJA’s aggravating factors must be considered in every disposition hearing, regardless of whether the juvenile court is considering a manifest injustice disposition. RCW 13.40.150(3)(i) (“Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall: . . . Consider whether or not any of the following aggravating factors exist . . . .”). Because the juvenile court shall consider aggravating factors in every disposition hearing, we cannot hold that consideration of those factors without preplea notice was unconstitutional here without holding that such consideration is unconstitutional in all cases.