State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
[…] Conduct
15
State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
occurring postplea, as exists in this case, does not equate to a crime-related
aggravating factor. The aggravating factors listed in the statutory scheme
governing dispositional hearings are all backward looking and relate to the crime
itself. RCW 13.40.150(3)(i)(i)-(viii). The statutory scheme governing juvenile
dispositional hearings further shows that the facts relevant to a juvenile’s
disposition are those related to the crime as charged and, thus, are the facts
available at the time a juvenile pleads guilty. See, e.g., RCW 13.40.150(3)(a)
(stating that at a dispositional hearing, a court will “[c]onsider the facts supporting
the allegations of criminal conduct by the respondent”).
Moreover, prosecutors, in other contexts, are forced to choose sentencing
enhancements or aggravators associated with the underlying crime prior to trial or
to plea. See State v. Recuenco, 163 Wn.2d 428, 432-34, 437, 180 P.3d 1276 (2008).