State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
[…] (Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part)
Aside from relying on an analogy to adult sentencing that does not withstand
scrutiny, the majority’s holding carries undesirable consequences for juvenile
offenders. The SRA and the JJA are not equivalents in their treatment of offenders
who violate the terms of their release from custody by committing new crimes.
Under the SRA’s rigid system, the consequences are predictable: adult offenders
who commit new crimes in violation of the terms of their release from custody are
subject to punitive sanctions and new criminal charges.4 See, e.g., RCW
9.94A.716(3) (“If an offender has been arrested by the department for a new felony
offense while under community custody, . . . the department will hold the offender
in total confinement . . . until a prosecuting attorney charges the offender with a
crime, or until a prosecuting attorney provides written notice to the department that
new charges will not be filed.”), .706(1) (“No offender sentenced to a term of
community custody under the supervision of the department may own, use, or
possess firearms, ammunition, or explosives. An offender’s actual or constructive
possession of firearms, ammunition, or explosives shall be reported to local law