State v. M.S.
[…] The SRA and the JJA are not equivalents in their treatment of offenders who violate the terms of their release from custody by committing new crimes. Under the SRA’s rigid system, the consequences are predictable: adult offenders who commit new crimes in violation of the terms of their release from custody are subject to punitive sanctions and new criminal charges.4 See, e.g., RCW 9.94A.716(3) (“If an offender has been arrested by the department for a new felony offense while under community custody, . . . the department will hold the offender in total confinement . . . until a prosecuting attorney charges the offender with a crime, or until a prosecuting attorney provides written notice to the department that new charges will not be filed.”), .706(1) (“No offender sentenced to a term of community custody under the supervision of the department may own, use, or possess firearms, ammunition, or explosives.