State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
[…] has not yet been held to be a ‘criminal prosecution,’ within the meaning and reach
of the Sixth Amendment [to the United States Constitution].” McKeiver v.
8
State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
(Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part)
Pennsylvania, 403 U.S. 528, 541, 91 S. Ct. 1976, 29 L. Ed. 2d 647 (1971) (citing
Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 541, 554, 86 S. Ct. 1045, 16 L. Ed. 2d 84 (1966); In
re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 17, 87 S. Ct. 1428, 18 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1967); In re Winship, 397
U.S. 358, 365-66, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970)); see also RCW 13.04.240
(“An order of court adjudging a child a juvenile offender . . . shall in no case be
deemed a conviction of crime.”). “From the inception of the juvenile court system,
wide differences have been tolerated—indeed insisted upon—between the
procedural rights accorded to adults and those of juveniles.” Gault, 387 U.S. at 14.
“‘[O]ur acceptance of juvenile courts distinct from the adult criminal justice systems