State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
[…] Unlike the SRA, which makes the standard
16
State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
(Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part)
range sentence the default punishment in every case, the JJA permits juvenile courts
to consider multiple alternatives to the standard range disposition in order to serve
the JJA’s dual goals of punishment and rehabilitation.
There are other differences between the JJA and the adult sentencing world.
The JJA’s aggravating factors must be considered in every disposition hearing,
regardless of whether the juvenile court is considering a manifest injustice
disposition. RCW 13.40.150(3)(i) (“Before entering a dispositional order as to a
respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition
hearing, at which the court shall: . . . Consider whether or not any of the following
aggravating factors exist . . . .”). Because the juvenile court shall consider
aggravating factors in every disposition hearing, we cannot hold that consideration
of those factors without preplea notice was unconstitutional here without holding
that such consideration is unconstitutional in all cases.