State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
[…] in part). Siers established notice of aggravating factors as a part of the protections
afforded by due process in adult criminal proceedings. The question here is
whether, and to what extent, these requirements apply to the juvenile context.
Aggravating factors supporting manifest injustice dispositions present
similar notice concerns as exceptional sentences under the SRA. A manifest
injustice disposition, like an exceptional sentence under the SRA, requires a
finding before permitting a sentence above the standard range. RCW 13.40.160(2)
(“If the court concludes, and enters reasons for its conclusion, that disposition
within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall
11
State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
impose a disposition outside the standard range.”); RCW 9.94A.535 (“The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it
finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and
compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.”). Without finding that a