State v. M.S.
[…] RCW 13.40.020(19). Even 15 State v. M.S., No. 96894-2 (Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part) if the juvenile court finds aggravating factors exist, that finding does not compel the imposition of a manifest injustice sentence. Id. Another important difference is that the JJA empowers juvenile courts to consider multiple alternatives to the standard range disposition at every disposition hearing. The JJA provides that “the court shall impose a determinate disposition within the standard ranges, except as provided in subsection (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of this section.” RCW 13.40.160(1)(a) (emphasis added). Even if the juvenile court does not make a manifest injustice finding, it can still impose a disposition other than the standard range. See RCW 13.40.160(3) (“If a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense, . . . the court may impose the special sex offender disposition alternative.”), (4) (“If the juvenile offender is subject to a standard range disposition . . . , the court may impose the [substance use or mental health] disposition alternative under RCW 13.40.165.”), .0357(B)(1) (“If the offender is subject to a standard range disposition involving confinement by the department, the court may impose the standard range and suspend the disposition on condition that the offender comply with one or more local sanctions and any educational or treatment