State v. M.S.
[…] Conduct 15 State v. M.S., No. 96894-2 occurring postplea, as exists in this case, does not equate to a crime-related aggravating factor. The aggravating factors listed in the statutory scheme governing dispositional hearings are all backward looking and relate to the crime itself. RCW 13.40.150(3)(i)(i)-(viii). The statutory scheme governing juvenile dispositional hearings further shows that the facts relevant to a juvenile’s disposition are those related to the crime as charged and, thus, are the facts available at the time a juvenile pleads guilty. See, e.g., RCW 13.40.150(3)(a) (stating that at a dispositional hearing, a court will “[c]onsider the facts supporting the allegations of criminal conduct by the respondent”). Moreover, prosecutors, in other contexts, are forced to choose sentencing enhancements or aggravators associated with the underlying crime prior to trial or to plea. See State v. Recuenco, 163 Wn.2d 428, 432-34, 437, 180 P.3d 1276 (2008).