State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
[…] Rice, 98
Wn.2d 384, 393, 655 P.2d 1145 (1982).
Contrast the SRA’s rigidly punitive approach with the JJA, which provides
that juvenile offenders who commit new crimes in violation of the terms of their
deferred dispositions are subject to sanctions or revocation of their deferred
disposition and entry of a disposition order. RCW 13.40.127(9)(a). Rather than
exposing juvenile offenders to new criminal charges, the JJA permits juvenile courts
to take postplea criminal behavior and other factors into account when entering a
disposition order, including a manifest injustice disposition. See RCW 13.40.150(1)
(“In disposition hearings all relevant and material evidence . . . may be received by
the court and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though
such evidence may not be admissible in a hearing on the information.” (emphasis
added)). 5 This flexible approach advances the JJA’s “twin principles of
5
The majority erroneously suggests that “the only facts that should form the basis
of a juvenile’s manifest injustice disposition are those occurring before the plea is entered