State v. J.A.V.
[…] limits its review to determining whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact
and, if so, whether the findings support the conclusions of law. State v. Homan, 181
Wn.2d 102, 105-06 (2014). The appealing defendant necessarily admits the truth of the
State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from it. State v. Salinas,
119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). This court defers to the trier of fact for
purposes of resolving conflicting testimony and evaluating the persuasiveness of the
evidence. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106.
RCW 9A.48.090 outlaws malicious mischief in the third degree. The statute
provides two alternative means of conviction. Pertinent to J.A.V.’s charge, it states:
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he
or she:
....
8
No. 37885-3-III
State v. J.A.V.
(b) Writes, paints, or draws any inscription, figure, or mark of any
type on any public or private building or other structure or any real or
personal property owned by any other person unless the person has
obtained the express permission of the owner or operator of the property,
under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or
second degree.
RCW 9A.48.090 (emphasis added).
We note that the federal district court held RCW 9A.48.090 unconstitutional as
applied to a county resident’s act of writing chalk messages on sidewalk leading to the
county commissioners building because the commissioners failed to apply restrictions on