RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] A-1686-18
37
V.
Last, J.A.W. contends the trial court abused its discretion in imposing
consecutive sentences. He argues the trial court erred by finding the crimes
were predominantly independent of each other, when it previously found the
cases should be joined for trial because they were part of a single plan. We
disagree.
A.
At J.A.W.'s disposition hearing, the trial court deemed applicable the
following five aggravating factors: (1) "[t]he character and attitude of the
juvenile indicate that the juvenile is likely to commit another delinquent or
criminal act," N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44(a)(1)(c); (2) "[t]he need for deterring the
juvenile and others from violating the law," N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44(a)(1)(g); (3)
"[t]he impact of the offense on the victim or victims," N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-
44(a)(1)(j); (4) "[t]he impact of the offense on the community," N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-
44(a)(1)(k); and (5) "[t]he threat to the safety of the public or any individual
posed by the child," N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44(a)(1)(l).
The trial court also found four mitigating factors: (1) "[t]he juvenile has
no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law -abiding life
for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present act ,"
A-1686-18
38