Court of Appeals
[…] Taylor, on or about June 01, 2007, . . . did then and there intentionally
or knowingly cause the sexual organ of B.C., a child who was then and
there younger than 14 years of age, to contact the sexual organ of the
defendant, [a]nd . . . that on or about June 1, 2007, . . . [Taylor], did
then and there intentionally or knowingly cause the penetration of the
sexual organ of B.C., a child . . . younger than 14 years of age, by
inserting the Defendant’s sexual organ[.]
3
To protect the privacy of the victim, we identify her by her initials. See Tex.
Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime “the right to be treated with
fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal
justice process”). We refer to family members who testified by their initials as well.
4
At trial, B.C. and other witnesses often referred to Taylor by his nickname,
“Cody.”
3
B.C. testified with specificity that she was vaginally raped one evening when she