Timothy Bynum Taylor v. State
[…] We disagree. A trial, Taylor objected to the introduction of the photographic lineup, and the trial court conducted a hearing outside the jury’s presence. Ellis testified that he showed C.E. a group of photographs and that he had followed WOPD’s policy for conducting photographic lineups in doing so. Ellis also read the instructions he gives to a witness prior to a photographic lineup. Ellis explained that he would specifically tell the witness that the person who committed the offense 3 Article 38.20, Section 3(a), of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “Each law enforcement agency shall adopt, implement, and as necessary amend a detailed written policy regarding the administration of photograph and live lineup identification procedures in accordance with this article.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.20, § 3(a) (Supp.). In relation to photographic lineups in particular, an agency must have “procedures for assigning an administrator who is capable of administering a photograph array in a blind manner or in a manner consistent with other proven or supported best practices designed to prevent opportunities to influence a witness.”