In re R.M., a Person Coming Under the
[…] alleged or adjudicated status offenders have not committed acts which would be
considered criminal if done by an adult. When status offenders are incarcerated,
therefore, it is not for any violation of the penal code, but for behavior which is
6
Ed. Code, § 48263.) Even then, however, the Legislature has enacted sharp limitations
against confining truants, because the objective of this state’s truancy regime is
educational not punitive. (See James D., at p. 910; accord, L.A. v. Superior Court (2012)
209 Cal.App.4th 976, 984 [“The goal of section 601 and related provisions of the
Education Code is not to punish truants, but to promote their attendance in school”].)
Section 601, subdivision (b) expressly declares the Legislature’s intent “that a minor who
is described in this subdivision, adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this
subdivision, or found in contempt of court for failure to comply with a court order
pursuant to this subdivision, shall not be held in a secure facility and shall not be
removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except for the purposes of school
attendance.” (§ 601, subd. (b), italics added; see also § 207, subd. (b) [stating exceptions
of limited durations for purposes of determining the existence of outstanding warrants, or
locating parents or guardians].) Even a minor adjudged a section 601 ward of the