Dorothy Hawthorne-Burdine v. Eric Freedman
[…] [Mitan v Campbell, 474 Mich 21, 24; 706 NW2d 420 (2005).] A slight or minor inaccuracy in a publication does not establish falsity for defamation purposes. See Collins v Detroit Free Press, Inc, 245 Mich App 27, 33-34; 627 NW2d 5 (2001). “Rather, substantial truth is an absolute defense to a defamation claim.” Id. at 33. Furthermore, MCL 600.2911(3) contains what is known as the “fair reporting privilege.” Northland Wheels, 213 Mich App at 323. MCL 600.2911(3) provides, in part: If the defendant in any action for slander or libel gives notice in a justification that the words spoken or published were true, this notice shall not be of itself proof of the malice charged in the complaint though not sustained by the evidence . . . . Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report. This privilege shall not apply to a libel which is contained in a matter added by a person concerned in the publication or contained in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of the public and official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, which was not a part of the public and official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body. [Emphasis added.] In order for the privilege to apply, “the report must ‘substantially represent’ the public record or other pertinent matter.”