If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] subrule (C)(8), (9), or (10), the court shall give the parties an opportunity to amend their
pleadings as provided by MCR 2.118, unless the evidence then before the court shows that
amendment would not be justified.” MCR 2.116(I)(5). “Leave shall be freely given when
justice so requires.” MCR 2.118(A)(2). A motion to amend a complaint should ordinarily be
granted unless there exists undue delay, bad faith or a dilatory motive, repeated failures to cure
deficiencies with prior amendments, futility, or undue and actual prejudice. Weymers v Khera,
454 Mich 639, 658-659; 563 NW2d 647 (1997).
MCL 691.1413 provides:
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to
recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any
activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary
profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally
supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental
agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary
function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.
The activity must be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit, and the
activity cannot normally be supported by taxes or fees. Dextrom v Wexford Co, 287 Mich App
406, 421; 789 NW2d 211 (2010).
Allowing plaintiff to amend his complaint to add allegations regarding the proprietary-