If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] concerning the fair-reporting privilege and failure to state a claim, MCR 2.116(C)(8). Plaintiff
appeals as of right.
We review de novo a trial court's ruling on a motion for summary disposition. Moraccini
v City of Sterling Hts, 296 Mich App 387, 391; 822 NW2d 799 (2012). This Court likewise
reviews de novo the applicability of governmental immunity and the statutory exceptions to
immunity. Id. MCR 2.116(C)(7) provides for dismissal of an action “because of . . . immunity
granted by law.” The moving party may submit affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other
5
MCL 600.2911(3) provides, in part, that “[d]amages shall not be awarded in a libel action for
the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and
official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or
record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the
report which is a fair and true headnote of the report.”
6
In a very brief comment from the bench related to plaintiff’s request to amend his complaint,
the trial court noted that plaintiff had filed four complaints without presenting an exception to
governmental immunity. The court said nothing more on the matter.
-5-