Carrie a Braspenick v. Johnson Law Plc
[…] This appeal follows. II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Braspenick argues that the trial court erred by granting Johnson Law’s motion for summary disposition. We review de novo whether a trial court properly granted summary disposition. Barnard Mfg Co, Inc v Gates Performance Engineering, Inc, 285 Mich App 362, 369; 775 NW2d 618 (2009). -2- B. ANALYSIS In order to be timely, a claim for legal malpractice must be brought within two years after the claim accrues or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the claim, whichever is later. MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838(2); see also Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 237; 725 NW2d 671 (2006).1 A legal-malpractice claim “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838(1); Kloian, 272 Mich App at 237. “Special rules have been developed in an effort to determine exactly when an attorney ‘discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity’ for purposes of the accrual statute.” Kloian, 272 Mich App at 237, quoting MCL 600.5838(1).