Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] Code, Art. 16 (1957, 1966 Supp.) §
131A as Md. Code, Art. 21 (1957, 1966 Repl. Vol., 1972 Supp.) § 14-108. See 1972 Md.
Laws 1010, 1112-13 (Ch. 349, H.B. 439). And, in 1974, the General Assembly recodified
Md. Code, Art. 21 (1957, 1973 Repl. Vol.) § 14-108 as Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. (1974)
§ 14-108, which was identical to RP (2015) § 14-108. See 1974 Md. Laws 248-49, 459-
60 (Ch. 12, S.B. 200). From the time of its recodification in 1974 until its amendment in
2016—including when the Estate filed the action to quiet title—the statute that eventually
became RP (2015) § 14-108 provided as follows:
(a) Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property
is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it,
either under color of title or claim of right by reason of his or his
predecessor’s adverse possession for the statutory period, when his title to
the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record
or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, or to hold any lien
encumbrance on it, regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim
is being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding in equity is
- 17 -
not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or
other adverse claim, the person may maintain a suit in equity in the county
where the property lies to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or
determine any adverse claim.
(b) The proceeding shall be deemed in rem or quasi in rem so long as the
only relief sought is a decree that the plaintiff has absolute ownership and the
right of disposition of the property, and an injunction against the assertion by
the person named as the party defendant, of his claim by any action at law or
otherwise. Any person who appears of record, or claims to have a hostile
outstanding right, shall be made a defendant in the proceedings.
Id. at 459-60. No other statutes or Maryland Rules specifically governed actions to quiet
title or set forth procedures relating to actions to quiet title.
Effective on October 1, 2016, through House Bill 920, the General Assembly