Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] diligence to ascertain the identity and residence of and to serve a summons on the persons
named as unknown defendants and persons joined as testate or intestate successors of a
person known or believed to be dead.” Id. at 3.
The existing statutory language of RP (2015) § 14-108 was changed under House
Bill 920 to include stylistic improvements, such as replacing the word “his” with “the
person” or “the person’s,” and to add a reference to the new subtitle governing actions to
quiet title, such that the end of RP § 14-108(a) now provides that “the person may maintain
a suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title in the circuit court for the county where the
property or any part of the property is located to quiet or remove any cloud from the title,
or determine any adverse claim.” 2016 Md. Laws 5704 (Vol. VII, Ch. 396, H.B. 920).
Like its predecessors, RP § 14-108(b) provides that “[a]ny person who appears of record,
or claims to have a hostile outstanding right, shall be made a defendant in the
- 20 -
proceedings.” Id. In its entirety, RP § 14-108 provides as follows:
(a) Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property
is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it,
either under color of title or claim of right by reason of the person or the
person’s predecessor’s adverse possession for the statutory period, when the
person’s title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person
claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, or to
hold any lien encumbrance on it, regardless of whether or not the hostile
outstanding claim is being actively asserted, and if an action at law or
proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title,
lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person may maintain a suit in
accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title in the circuit court for the county
where the property or any part of the property is located to quiet or remove
any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim.
(b) The proceeding shall be deemed in rem or quasi in rem so long as the
only relief sought is a decree that the plaintiff has absolute ownership and the
right of disposition of the property, and an injunction against the assertion by
the person named as the party defendant, of the person’s claim by any action
at law or otherwise. Any person who appears of record, or claims to have a
hostile outstanding right, shall be made a defendant in the proceedings.
And, in relevant part, RP §§ 14-601 to 14-621 set forth general procedures
governing actions to quiet title and provides specific procedures by which a plaintiff may
file an action to quiet title and join all necessary defendants, despite the existence of a