Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] See RP § 14-615(a)
(providing for service by publication on unknown and deceased defendants and requiring
a plaintiff to, among other things, file proof that the summons has been served, posted, and
published as ordered); RP § 14-616(b) (requiring a publication to “use the legal description
of the property along with its street address, or other common designation, if any”); Md.
R. 12-808(b) (providing for service by publication on unknown and deceased defendants).
And, the new statutes and Maryland Rules set forth procedures that are related to judgments
in actions to quiet title. See RP § 14-617(b)(1) (requiring a judgment to “be recorded in
the land records of the county in which any portion of the property is located”); RP § 14-
617(b)(2) (requiring the clerk of court to index the judgment in a certain manner); Md. R.
12-811(a) (requiring the prevailing party to record the judgment “in the land records of the
counties in which any portion of the property is located”); Md. R. 12-811(b) (requiring the