Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] accordance with Rule 2-122 of the Maryland Rules and the provisions of this
subtitle.
RP § 14-616(a) sets forth additional actions that a plaintiff must take if the trial court orders
service by publication, including “fil[ing] proof that the summons has been served, posted,
and published as required in the order[,]” RP § 14-616(a)(2), and RP § 14-616(b) requires
that the publication “use the legal description of the property along with its street address,
or other common designation, if any.”
With respect to judgments in actions to quiet title, RP § 14-617(b)(1) requires that
a judgment “be recorded in the land records of the county in which any portion of the
property is located[,]” and RP § 14-617(b)(2) requires the clerk of the court to index the
judgment in a certain manner, “with the parties against whom the judgment is entered as
grantor and the party in whose favor the judgment is entered as grantee.”
Shortly after the new subtitle became effective, on October 13, 2016, in its One
Hundred Ninety-First Report, the Standing Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure
(“the Rules Committee”) proposed adding a new chapter to the Maryland Rules to govern
actions to quiet title.