Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] and Maryland Rules governing actions to quiet title provide specific procedures by which
a plaintiff may proceed with an action to quiet title even where there exists a person
required to be joined as a defendant, e.g., a record owner, who is deceased with no known
personal representative. Stated otherwise, although a record owner of a property may be
deceased with no known personal representative, as of October 1, 2016, Maryland law
provides a mechanism by which a plaintiff may nevertheless proceed with seeking to quiet
-3-
title to the property. Under those circumstances, RP § 14-610(b) provides:
(1) If a person required to be named as a defendant is dead, or is believed by
the plaintiff to be dead, and the plaintiff knows of no personal representative,
the plaintiff shall state those facts in an affidavit filed with the complaint.
(2) If the plaintiff states in an affidavit under paragraph (1) of this subsection
that a person is dead, the plaintiff may join as defendants “the testate and
intestate successors of ____________ (naming the deceased person),
deceased, and all persons claiming by, through, or under the decedent”.
(3) If the plaintiff states in an affidavit under paragraph (1) of this subsection
that a person is believed to be dead, the plaintiff may join the person as a
defendant, and may also join “the testate and intestate successors of