Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] RP § 14-613, which RP § 14-609(a) references, sets forth the manner in which an unknown
- 22 -
defendant is to be identified in a complaint to quiet title, providing:
In addition to the persons required to be named as defendants in an action
under this subtitle, the plaintiff may name as defendants “all persons
unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest
in the property described in the complaint adverse to the plaintiff’s title, or
any cloud on the plaintiff’s title to the property.”
As to a deceased defendant, as opposed to an unknown defendant, RP § 14-610(a)
provides that, where “a person required to be named as a defendant is dead[,] and the
plaintiff knows of a personal representative, the plaintiff shall join the personal
representative as a defendant.” By contrast, where a defendant is deceased, or believed to
be deceased, and there is no known personal representative, RP § 14-610(b) provides:
(1) If a person required to be named as a defendant is dead, or is believed by
the plaintiff to be dead, and the plaintiff knows of no personal representative,
the plaintiff shall state those facts in an affidavit filed with the complaint.
(2) If the plaintiff states in an affidavit under paragraph (1) of this subsection
that a person is dead, the plaintiff may join as defendants “the testate and
intestate successors of ____________ (naming the deceased person),
deceased, and all persons claiming by, through, or under the decedent”.
(3) If the plaintiff states in an affidavit under paragraph (1) of this subsection
that a person is believed to be dead, the plaintiff may join the person as a
defendant, and may also join “the testate and intestate successors of