Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] In
other words, on remand, the Estate would be permitted to file an amended complaint that
is accompanied by the necessary affidavit described in RP § 14-610(b) and Maryland Rule
12-805(b).
As an initial matter, we conclude that the circuit court improperly proceeded with
trial in the absence of joinder of a necessary party, i.e., the record owner of the Disputed
Property, and with making a determination as to who, between the parties, had the right to
possess and use the Disputed Property without the record owner of the Disputed Property
being joined as a defendant. Under RP § 14-108(b) and its predecessors, “[a]ny person
who appears of record, or claims to have a hostile outstanding right, shall be made a
defendant in the proceedings[ to quiet title].” Simply put, a record owner of property that
is subject to an action to quiet title is a necessary party, and must be joined as a defendant
to the action. Indeed, in Jenkins v. City of College Park, 379 Md. 142, 157, 840 A.2d 139,
147 (2003), this Court expressly stated that RP § 14-108(b)’s predecessor “clearly
mandate[d] that, in pursuing an in rem proceeding to quiet title, a plaintiff shall name all
persons identified by the land records as having an interest in the property or otherwise
claiming an interest in the property in question.” (Emphasis in original). This is obviously
so because any outstanding claims to a property, such as those that a record owner who is
not a defendant may have, are clouds on the property’s title that would prevent a trial court
from granting the relief that is afforded by RP § 14-108(b)—namely, “a decree that the
- 32 -
plaintiff has absolute ownership and the right of disposition of the property[.]” It is
undisputed in this case that the Estate did not name and join the Disputed Property’s record
owner as a defendant in the action to quiet title, although RP (2015) § 14-108(b) clearly
required that the Estate do so. Thus, in this regard, we agree with the Court of Special