Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] actions to quiet title, Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.)
(“RP”) §§ 14-601 to 14-621. See 2016 Md. Laws 5703-04, 5711 (Vol. VII, Ch. 396, H.B.
920). And, effective April 1, 2017, this Court adopted a new chapter in the Maryland
Rules, Maryland Rules 12-801 to 12-811, governing actions to quiet title. See Court of
Appeals of Maryland, Rules Order at 2-3, 154-69 (Dec. 13, 2016), available at https://
mdcourts.gov/sites/default/files/rules/order/191ro.pdf [https://perma.cc/6UA5-JZJP].
Both before and after October 1, 2016, RP § 14-108(b) has provided that “[a]ny
person who appears of record, or claims to have a hostile outstanding right, shall be made
a defendant in the proceedings.” In other words, a record owner of a property is required
to be joined as a defendant in an action to quiet title. Importantly, however, the new subtitle
and Maryland Rules governing actions to quiet title provide specific procedures by which