Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] For example, as to general procedures
governing actions to quiet title, RP § 14-606 requires that a complaint to quiet title be
verified and include certain information, including “[a] description of the property that is
the subject of the action, including both its legal description and its street address or
common designation, if any[,]” as well as “[t]he title of the plaintiff as to which a
determination is sought and the basis of the title[,] and [i]f the title is based on adverse
- 21 -
possession, the specific facts constituting the adverse possession[.]” RP § 14-606(1), (2).
Likewise, RP § 14-607 provides that an answer to a complaint to quiet title must be verified
and include three specific items, including “[a]ny claim the defendant has to the property
that is the subject of the action[.]” RP § 14-607(a)(1).
As to the defendants in an action to quiet title, RP § 14-608(a) sets forth who must
be joined as a defendant in an action to quiet title, stating that “[t]he plaintiff shall name as