Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman, Robert Clayton Stevens, Personal Representative
[…] that is the subject of the action[.]” RP § 14-607(a)(1).
As to the defendants in an action to quiet title, RP § 14-608(a) sets forth who must
be joined as a defendant in an action to quiet title, stating that “[t]he plaintiff shall name as
defendants in an action under this subtitle the persons having adverse claims to the title of
the plaintiff that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an
inspection of the property against which a determination is sought.” If, however, there
exists an unknown defendant, RP § 14-609(a) provides: “If the name of a person required
to be named as a defendant is not known to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall state in the
complaint that the name is unknown and shall name as parties all persons [who are]
unknown in the manner provided in [RP] § 14-613[.]” RP § 14-609(b) sets forth additional
information that must be included in a complaint where a defendant is unknown, providing:
(1) If the claim or the share or quantity of the claim of a person required to