John Allen Wilkinson v. Board of County Commissioners of St. Mary’s County, Maryland
[…] Under the LGTCA, “a local government [is] liable for any judgment against its
employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the
employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” Cts. & Jud. Proc.
§ 5-303(b)(1). The LGTCA requires a claimant to notify the local government of its
claim, specifying that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a
local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section
is given within 1 year after the injury.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b) (detailing that
“notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury”). The
purpose of the requirement is to provide the local government with notice of “its possible
liability at a time when it could conduct its own investigation, . . . while the evidence was
still fresh . . . to ascertain the character and extent of the injury and its responsibility in