John Allen Wilkinson v. Board of County Commissioners of St. Mary’s County, Maryland
[…] provides specific procedures by which a plaintiff may file an action to quiet title and join
all necessary defendants, despite the existence of a defendant who is not known to the
plaintiff.” Id. at 722. Specifically, § 14-608(a) requires that “[t]he plaintiff shall name as
defendants . . . the persons having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff that are of
43
record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the
property against which a determination is sought.” (emphasis added). If a defendant is
unknown to the plaintiff, § 14-609(a) provides that “the plaintiff shall state in the
complaint that the name is unknown and shall name as parties all persons unknown in the
manner provided in § 14-613 of this subtitle.” Section 14-613 details that unknown
defendants may be named as: “all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable
right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to
the plaintiff’s title, or any cloud on the plaintiff’s title to the property.”