John Allen Wilkinson v. Board of County Commissioners of St. Mary’s County, Maryland
[…] landowner, should have been joined. In their motion for summary judgment, the Aikens
19
The Aikens noted that their quiet title claim is subject to the easements held by
the County and the Maryland Department of Natural Resources to maintain erosion
control systems on the property.
44
asserted that “[t]here is no dispute between the Aikens and the Reagans concerning the
boundary” and, in an attached affidavit, Christopher Aiken attested that “[t]he garage
associated with the Reagan property is on land owned by the Reagans.” As noted above,
however, § 14-108(b) provides that “[a]ny person who appears of record, or claims to
have a hostile outstanding right, shall be made a defendant in the proceedings.” Section
14-608(a) further explains that “the persons having adverse claims to the title of the
plaintiff that are . . . reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property against which
a determination is sought” shall be named as defendants. The court determined that the