John Allen Wilkinson v. Board of County Commissioners of St. Mary’s County, Maryland
[…] claim in this appeal.
The purpose of a quiet title action is to “protect the owner of legal title ‘from being
disturbed in his possession and from being harassed by suits in regard to his title by
persons setting up unjust and illegal pretensions.’” Porter v. Schaffer, 126 Md. App. 237,
260 (1999) (quoting Wathen v. Brown, 48 Md. App. 655, 658 (1981)). “[T]he plaintiff
has the burden of establishing both possession and legal title by ‘clear proof.’” Porter,
126 Md. App. at 260 (quoting Steward v. May, 111 Md. 162, 173 (1909)). The quiet title
action statute, § 14-108 of the Real Property Article, provides in its entirety:
(a) Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or,
if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and
peaceable possession of it, either under color of title or claim
of right by reason of the person or the person’s predecessor’s
adverse possession for the statutory period, when the person’s
title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other
person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or
42
any part of it, or to hold any lien encumbrance on it,
regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim is
being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding
in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the
title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person
may maintain a suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title
in the circuit court for the county where the property or any
part of the property is located to quiet or remove any cloud
from the title, or determine any adverse claim.
(b) The proceeding shall be deemed in rem or quasi in rem so
long as the only relief sought is a decree that the plaintiff has
absolute ownership and the right of disposition of the
property, and an injunction against the assertion by the person
named as the party defendant, of the person’s claim by any
action at law or otherwise. Any person who appears of
record, or claims to have a hostile outstanding right, shall be
made a defendant in the proceedings.
(emphasis added). Stated otherwise, § 14-108(b) provides that a person who claims to
have an adverse claim or “a record owner of property that is subject to an action to quiet
title [are] necessary part[ies] and must be joined as . . . defendant[s] to the action.” Estate
of Zimmerman v.