John Allen Wilkinson v. Board of County Commissioners of St. Mary’s County, Maryland
[…] dollar, Ms. Brady did “grant and convey unto the State of Maryland, to the use of the
State Roads Commission of Maryland, its successors and assigns, forever in fee simple,
all our right, title, and interest, free and clear of liens and encumbrances.” (emphasis
added). As for the property conveyed, the deed conveyed “all the land, together with the
18
appurtenances thereto belonging, or in any wise appertaining, lying between the lines
designated ‘right of way line’ as shown and/or indicated on [Plat 1919].” (emphasis
added). Pursuant to § 2-101 of the Real Property Article, the word “grant” in a deed
“passes to the grantee the whole interest and estate of the grantor in the land mentioned in
the deed unless a limitation or reservation shows, by implication or otherwise, a different
intent.” (emphasis added). In this case, the Brady deed unambiguously conveyed a fee
simple interest: the Brady deed “grant[ed]” the “whole interest” mentioned in the deed—
“forever in fee simple”—and conveyed the property “lying between the lines designated