Cty. Comm'rs, St. Mary's Cty. v. Aiken
[…] omitted).

       “The Real Property Article of the Maryland Code sets forth the language to be

included in a deed when a grantor conveys a fee simple interest in property to a grantee.”

Mayor & City Council of Balt. v. Thornton Mellon, LLC, 478 Md. 396, 414, 274 A.3d 1079,


                                              21
1089 (2022) (citation omitted). “Unless a contrary intention appears by express terms or

is necessarily implied, every grant of land passes a fee simple estate.” Id., 274 A.3d at

1089 (citation omitted); Md. Code Ann., Real Property (“Real Prop.”) § 2-101 (“The word

‘grant’ . . . in a deed, or any other words purporting to transfer the whole estate of the

grantor, passes to the grantee the whole interest and estate of the grantor . . . unless a

limitation or reservation shows . . . a different intent.”). A fee simple interest in land is the

“broadest property interest allowed by law[.]” Fee Simple, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th

ed. 2019). “The owner of a fee simple estate has absolute and exclusive control and

dominion over the property.”