Cty. Comm'rs, St. Mary's Cty. v. Aiken
[…] Drive as a road, we also observe that, in addition to providing a statutory process for the

State to convey property no longer needed for a state highway project, the General




                                             37
Assembly has also established a process for the County to close a county road.14 Md. Code

Ann., Local Government (“Local Gov’t”) § 12-512 provides a procedure for opening,

altering, or closing a public road by petition, as well as pursuant to the governing body’s

independent authority. Local Gov’t § 12-512(a) states that “[a] resident of the county may

request, by petition, that the governing body of a county open, alter, or close a road.” Local

Gov’t § 12-512(d) specifically provides that:

       The governing body of a county may open, alter, or close any county road
       under this subtitle on its own initiative if:

       (1) at least 30 days’ notice is given by publication once a week for 3
       successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county; and

       (2) a hearing is held to consider any objection or counter petition.

       Consistent with the express authority granted by State law, Chapter 109 of the Code

of St. Mary’s County provides that the “County Commissioners of St. Mary’s County are

authorized and empowered to control and regulate the public roads and bridges in the

county.” St.