State of Florida, Dept. of Financial Ser. v. Danahy & Murray, P.A., and Bennett Dennison, PLLC
[…] In April 2016, the Department determined it was incorrectly interpreting section 624.23, which it concluded created a public records exemption for this type of personal identifying information. Section 624.23(2) provides, Personal financial and health information held by the department or office relating to a consumer's complaint or inquiry regarding a matter or activity regulated under the Florida Insurance Code . . . are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution[.] 1 Section 624.23 also exempts information regulated by section 440.191, Florida Statutes (2016), which is not relevant to the issues in this appeal. 2 “Personal health and financial information” is defined to include “[t]he existence, identification, nature or value of a consumer’s [2] interest in any insurance policy, annuity contract, or trust.” § 624.23(1)(b)7., Fla. Stat. (2016). The Department asserted that information identifying a specific consumer in connection with an insurance policy was confidential and exempt under sections 624.23(1)(b)7. and (2).